Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q1SPECQ

How would each characteristic listed below affect your likelihood of making a donation to a churchwide special offering? Would it make you more likely to give, less likely to give, or would it have no effect? The offering shifts emphases often to reflect emerging needs and ministries.
  1) Much more likely to give
  2) More likely to give
  3) No effect/not sure
  4) Less likely to give
  5) Much less likely to give

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much more likely to give 84 12.2% 12.2% -1.74
More likely to give 231 33.4% 45.6% -.64
No effect/not sure 274 39.7% 85.2% .46
Less likely to give 95 13.7% 99% 1.56
Much less likely to give 7 1% 100% 2.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Much more likely to give 14.0%
8
13.5%
21
10.5%
44
20.4%
11
12.3%
84
More likely to give 33.3%
19
35.5%
55
33.9%
142
25.9%
14
33.6%
230
No effect/not sure 40.4%
23
35.5%
55
40.6%
170
42.6%
23
39.6%
271
Less likely to give 10.5%
6
14.2%
22
14.1%
59
11.1%
6
13.6%
93
Much less likely to give 1.8%
1
1.3%
2
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
155
100.0%
419
100.0%
54

685


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Much more likely to give 17.1%
36
10.1%
48
12.3%
84
More likely to give 29.9%
63
35.2%
167
33.6%
230
No effect/not sure 39.8%
84
39.5%
187
39.6%
271
Less likely to give 11.8%
25
14.3%
68
13.6%
93
Much less likely to give 1.4%
3
0.8%
4
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
474

685


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Much more likely to give 12.5%
1
12.1%
17
11.4%
41
13.5%
23
12.1%
82
More likely to give 62.5%
5
29.1%
41
35.6%
128
31.6%
54
33.5%
228
No effect/not sure 25.0%
2
43.3%
61
36.7%
132
44.4%
76
39.9%
271
Less likely to give 0.0%
0
15.6%
22
15.0%
54
9.4%
16
13.5%
92
Much less likely to give 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
1.2%
2
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
141
100.0%
360
100.0%
171

680


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Much more likely to give 12.9%
49
8.1%
11
14.0%
22
8.3%
1
12.1%
83
More likely to give 35.8%
136
34.1%
46
27.4%
43
25.0%
3
33.3%
228
No effect/not sure 37.1%
141
42.2%
57
43.3%
68
58.3%
7
39.9%
273
Less likely to give 13.7%
52
14.1%
19
14.0%
22
0.0%
0
13.6%
93
Much less likely to give 0.5%
2
1.5%
2
1.3%
2
8.3%
1
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
135
100.0%
157
100.0%
12

684


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Much more likely to give 15.3%
22
12.5%
22
9.9%
23
12.5%
17
12.2%
84
More likely to give 29.9%
43
35.2%
62
35.6%
83
31.6%
43
33.5%
231
No effect/not sure 35.4%
51
37.5%
66
39.9%
93
46.3%
63
39.6%
273
Less likely to give 17.4%
25
13.6%
24
13.7%
32
9.6%
13
13.6%
94
Much less likely to give 2.1%
3
1.1%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
176
100.0%
233
100.0%
136

689

Bookmark and Share