Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SAMESEX

Please indicate whether you agree or disagree with each statement. In general, a person who has sex with someone of the same sex is committing a sin.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 167 24.2% 24.2% -1.35
Agree 109 15.8% 40% -.69
Neutral or not sure 107 15.5% 55.5% -.02
Disagree 148 21.4% 77% .64
Strongly disagree 159 23% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.6%
16
27.7%
43
21.9%
92
26.4%
14
24.1%
165
Agree 20.7%
12
16.8%
26
15.5%
65
11.3%
6
15.9%
109
Neutral or not sure 13.8%
8
12.9%
20
16.4%
69
18.9%
10
15.6%
107
Disagree 20.7%
12
16.8%
26
23.1%
97
22.6%
12
21.4%
147
Strongly disagree 17.2%
10
25.8%
40
23.1%
97
20.8%
11
23.0%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
155
100.0%
420
100.0%
53

686


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.3%
24
29.7%
141
24.1%
165
Agree 10.8%
23
18.1%
86
15.9%
109
Neutral or not sure 12.3%
26
17.1%
81
15.6%
107
Disagree 25.5%
54
19.6%
93
21.4%
147
Strongly disagree 40.1%
85
15.4%
73
23.0%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
474

686


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.5%
1
31.0%
44
24.9%
90
16.5%
28
23.9%
163
Agree 0.0%
0
9.2%
13
19.1%
69
14.7%
25
15.7%
107
Neutral or not sure 12.5%
1
20.4%
29
14.1%
51
14.7%
25
15.6%
106
Disagree 37.5%
3
16.2%
23
21.9%
79
24.7%
42
21.6%
147
Strongly disagree 37.5%
3
23.2%
33
19.9%
72
29.4%
50
23.2%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
142
100.0%
361
100.0%
170

681


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.1%
31
28.1%
38
59.6%
93
25.0%
3
24.1%
165
Agree 12.3%
47
20.7%
28
19.9%
31
25.0%
3
15.9%
109
Neutral or not sure 13.6%
52
25.9%
35
11.5%
18
8.3%
1
15.5%
106
Disagree 31.3%
120
14.8%
20
5.1%
8
0.0%
0
21.6%
148
Strongly disagree 34.7%
133
10.4%
14
3.8%
6
41.7%
5
23.0%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
135
100.0%
156
100.0%
12

686


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.9%
33
14.7%
26
25.3%
59
36.0%
49
24.2%
167
Agree 13.2%
19
16.9%
30
14.6%
34
19.1%
26
15.8%
109
Neutral or not sure 11.1%
16
19.2%
34
15.9%
37
14.7%
20
15.5%
107
Disagree 27.8%
40
22.0%
39
21.5%
50
14.0%
19
21.4%
148
Strongly disagree 25.0%
36
27.1%
48
22.7%
53
16.2%
22
23.0%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
177
100.0%
233
100.0%
136

690

Bookmark and Share