Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SSMARRY

Please indicate whether you agree or disagree with each statement. Same-sex couples should be allowed to marry.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 159 23.1% 23.1% -1.35
Agree 129 18.7% 41.8% -.7
Neutral or not sure 83 12% 53.8% -.06
Disagree 127 18.4% 72.3% .59
Strongly disagree 191 27.7% 100% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.8%
9
27.9%
43
22.7%
95
20.0%
11
23.1%
158
Agree 15.8%
9
16.2%
25
20.8%
87
12.7%
7
18.7%
128
Neutral or not sure 15.8%
9
10.4%
16
11.0%
46
20.0%
11
12.0%
82
Disagree 22.8%
13
14.9%
23
19.1%
80
20.0%
11
18.5%
127
Strongly disagree 29.8%
17
30.5%
47
26.5%
111
27.3%
15
27.7%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
154
100.0%
419
100.0%
55

685


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.3%
73
18.0%
85
23.1%
158
Agree 25.4%
54
15.7%
74
18.7%
128
Neutral or not sure 10.8%
23
12.5%
59
12.0%
82
Disagree 13.6%
29
20.8%
98
18.5%
127
Strongly disagree 16.0%
34
33.1%
156
27.7%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
472

685


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.5%
3
21.7%
31
21.4%
77
28.2%
48
23.4%
159
Agree 25.0%
2
18.9%
27
18.9%
68
17.6%
30
18.7%
127
Neutral or not sure 25.0%
2
11.9%
17
12.0%
43
12.4%
21
12.2%
83
Disagree 0.0%
0
14.0%
20
19.8%
71
20.6%
35
18.5%
126
Strongly disagree 12.5%
1
33.6%
48
27.9%
100
21.2%
36
27.2%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
143
100.0%
359
100.0%
170

680


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.7%
133
12.8%
17
2.5%
4
33.3%
4
23.1%
158
Agree 26.4%
101
15.0%
20
3.8%
6
8.3%
1
18.7%
128
Neutral or not sure 13.6%
52
14.3%
19
7.6%
12
0.0%
0
12.1%
83
Disagree 14.4%
55
23.3%
31
24.8%
39
16.7%
2
18.5%
127
Strongly disagree 11.0%
42
34.6%
46
61.1%
96
41.7%
5
27.6%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
133
100.0%
157
100.0%
12

685


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.4%
42
27.3%
48
18.9%
44
18.2%
25
23.1%
159
Agree 15.4%
22
16.5%
29
24.5%
57
15.3%
21
18.7%
129
Neutral or not sure 12.6%
18
14.2%
25
9.9%
23
12.4%
17
12.0%
83
Disagree 17.5%
25
17.6%
31
21.0%
49
16.1%
22
18.4%
127
Strongly disagree 25.2%
36
24.4%
43
25.8%
60
38.0%
52
27.7%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
176
100.0%
233
100.0%
137

689

Bookmark and Share