Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GAYORDIN

Please indicate whether you agree or disagree with each statement. Decisions on ordination to the ministry of the Word and Sacrament of sexually active gay and lesbian persons should be left for each presbytery to make on a case-by-case basis.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 139 20.1% 20.1% -1.39
Agree 161 23.2% 43.3% -.75
Neutral or not sure 50 7.2% 50.5% -.12
Disagree 117 16.9% 67.4% .52
Strongly disagree 226 32.6% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.6%
5
15.5%
24
23.0%
97
21.8%
12
20.0%
138
Agree 19.0%
11
23.2%
36
24.0%
101
23.6%
13
23.4%
161
Neutral or not sure 6.9%
4
8.4%
13
6.9%
29
5.5%
3
7.1%
49
Disagree 27.6%
16
19.4%
30
15.2%
64
12.7%
7
17.0%
117
Strongly disagree 37.9%
22
33.5%
52
30.9%
130
36.4%
20
32.5%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
155
100.0%
421
100.0%
55

689


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.9%
53
17.9%
85
20.0%
138
Agree 30.5%
65
20.2%
96
23.4%
161
Neutral or not sure 8.0%
17
6.7%
32
7.1%
49
Disagree 16.4%
35
17.2%
82
17.0%
117
Strongly disagree 20.2%
43
38.0%
181
32.5%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
476

689


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.5%
3
16.1%
23
19.3%
70
25.1%
43
20.3%
139
Agree 37.5%
3
25.2%
36
21.3%
77
25.7%
44
23.4%
160
Neutral or not sure 0.0%
0
7.0%
10
7.2%
26
8.2%
14
7.3%
50
Disagree 12.5%
1
17.5%
25
16.9%
61
15.8%
27
16.7%
114
Strongly disagree 12.5%
1
34.3%
49
35.4%
128
25.1%
43
32.3%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
143
100.0%
362
100.0%
171

684


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.6%
110
11.0%
15
5.1%
8
41.7%
5
20.0%
138
Agree 32.3%
124
17.6%
24
7.6%
12
0.0%
0
23.2%
160
Neutral or not sure 7.8%
30
8.8%
12
5.1%
8
0.0%
0
7.3%
50
Disagree 15.4%
59
23.5%
32
15.9%
25
8.3%
1
17.0%
117
Strongly disagree 15.9%
61
39.0%
53
66.2%
104
50.0%
6
32.5%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
136
100.0%
157
100.0%
12

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.9%
33
20.9%
37
21.4%
50
13.8%
19
20.1%
139
Agree 22.2%
32
28.8%
51
23.9%
56
15.9%
22
23.2%
161
Neutral or not sure 5.6%
8
9.0%
16
6.8%
16
7.2%
10
7.2%
50
Disagree 20.1%
29
12.4%
22
17.9%
42
17.4%
24
16.9%
117
Strongly disagree 29.2%
42
28.8%
51
29.9%
70
45.7%
63
32.6%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
177
100.0%
234
100.0%
138

693

Bookmark and Share