Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ADPTCHLD

Please indicate whether you agree or disagree with each statement. Same-sex couples should be allowed to adopt children.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 205 29.7% 29.7% -1.09
Agree 200 28.9% 58.6% -.4
Neutral or not sure 87 12.6% 71.2% .3
Disagree 86 12.4% 83.6% .99
Strongly disagree 113 16.4% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.1%
14
32.9%
51
29.4%
123
29.1%
16
29.7%
204
Agree 27.6%
16
23.2%
36
32.2%
135
21.8%
12
29.0%
199
Neutral or not sure 20.7%
12
12.9%
20
11.5%
48
10.9%
6
12.5%
86
Disagree 17.2%
10
14.2%
22
11.0%
46
14.5%
8
12.5%
86
Strongly disagree 10.3%
6
16.8%
26
16.0%
67
23.6%
13
16.3%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
155
100.0%
419
100.0%
55

687


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.0%
98
22.4%
106
29.7%
204
Agree 27.7%
59
29.5%
140
29.0%
199
Neutral or not sure 8.5%
18
14.3%
68
12.5%
86
Disagree 8.5%
18
14.3%
68
12.5%
86
Strongly disagree 9.4%
20
19.4%
92
16.3%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
474

687


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.0%
4
25.9%
37
29.2%
105
33.3%
57
29.8%
203
Agree 25.0%
2
26.6%
38
28.1%
101
33.9%
58
29.2%
199
Neutral or not sure 0.0%
0
15.4%
22
12.8%
46
10.5%
18
12.6%
86
Disagree 12.5%
1
8.4%
12
13.6%
49
13.5%
23
12.5%
85
Strongly disagree 12.5%
1
23.8%
34
16.4%
59
8.8%
15
16.0%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
143
100.0%
360
100.0%
171

682


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.8%
164
20.0%
27
6.4%
10
25.0%
3
29.7%
204
Agree 35.8%
137
28.9%
39
13.4%
21
16.7%
2
29.0%
199
Neutral or not sure 9.7%
37
16.3%
22
15.3%
24
33.3%
4
12.7%
87
Disagree 6.0%
23
16.3%
22
26.1%
41
0.0%
0
12.5%
86
Strongly disagree 5.7%
22
18.5%
25
38.9%
61
25.0%
3
16.2%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
135
100.0%
157
100.0%
12

687


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.4%
51
31.8%
56
27.5%
64
24.6%
34
29.7%
205
Agree 25.7%
37
33.0%
58
30.9%
72
23.9%
33
28.9%
200
Neutral or not sure 11.1%
16
10.8%
19
12.4%
29
16.7%
23
12.6%
87
Disagree 11.1%
16
9.1%
16
12.9%
30
17.4%
24
12.4%
86
Strongly disagree 16.7%
24
15.3%
27
16.3%
38
17.4%
24
16.4%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
176
100.0%
233
100.0%
138

691

Bookmark and Share