Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GAYPASTR

Please indicate whether you agree or disagree with each statement. I would be comfortable with a pastor who is gay or lesbian.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 183 26.4% 26.4% -1.19
Agree 171 24.7% 51.2% -.53
Neutral or not sure 88 12.7% 63.9% .13
Disagree 95 13.7% 77.6% .78
Strongly disagree 155 22.4% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.7%
12
31.2%
48
25.9%
109
23.6%
13
26.5%
182
Agree 24.1%
14
17.5%
27
28.7%
121
16.4%
9
24.9%
171
Neutral or not sure 15.5%
9
13.0%
20
11.2%
47
20.0%
11
12.6%
87
Disagree 20.7%
12
13.6%
21
13.5%
57
9.1%
5
13.8%
95
Strongly disagree 19.0%
11
24.7%
38
20.7%
87
30.9%
17
22.2%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
154
100.0%
421
100.0%
55

688


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.3%
88
19.8%
94
26.5%
182
Agree 22.1%
47
26.1%
124
24.9%
171
Neutral or not sure 13.1%
28
12.4%
59
12.6%
87
Disagree 10.3%
22
15.4%
73
13.8%
95
Strongly disagree 13.1%
28
26.3%
125
22.2%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
475

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.0%
4
25.9%
37
24.6%
89
30.6%
52
26.6%
182
Agree 37.5%
3
19.6%
28
25.7%
93
27.1%
46
24.9%
170
Neutral or not sure 0.0%
0
16.1%
23
11.6%
42
12.4%
21
12.6%
86
Disagree 0.0%
0
11.9%
17
14.6%
53
14.1%
24
13.8%
94
Strongly disagree 12.5%
1
26.6%
38
23.5%
85
15.9%
27
22.1%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
143
100.0%
362
100.0%
170

683


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.3%
151
14.8%
20
4.5%
7
33.3%
4
26.5%
182
Agree 32.3%
124
23.7%
32
8.3%
13
8.3%
1
24.7%
170
Neutral or not sure 11.7%
45
14.8%
20
14.6%
23
0.0%
0
12.8%
88
Disagree 9.6%
37
20.0%
27
17.8%
28
25.0%
3
13.8%
95
Strongly disagree 7.0%
27
26.7%
36
54.8%
86
33.3%
4
22.2%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
135
100.0%
157
100.0%
12

688


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.6%
44
27.7%
49
25.6%
60
21.9%
30
26.4%
183
Agree 18.8%
27
34.5%
61
24.8%
58
18.2%
25
24.7%
171
Neutral or not sure 14.6%
21
12.4%
22
11.5%
27
13.1%
18
12.7%
88
Disagree 13.2%
19
8.5%
15
16.7%
39
16.1%
22
13.7%
95
Strongly disagree 22.9%
33
16.9%
30
21.4%
50
30.7%
42
22.4%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
177
100.0%
234
100.0%
137

692

Bookmark and Share