Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GAYDEAC

Would you personally like to see the PC(USA) permit sexually active gay and lesbian persons to be ordained to the office of deacon?
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) Not sure
  4) No, probably not
  5) No, definitely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 285 41.3% 41.3% -1
Yes, probably 96 13.9% 55.2% -.42
Not sure 36 5.2% 60.4% .16
No, probably not 71 10.3% 70.7% .74
No, definitely not 202 29.3% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 39.7%
23
42.2%
65
41.4%
175
40.0%
22
41.3%
285
Yes, probably 10.3%
6
9.1%
14
16.3%
69
12.7%
7
13.9%
96
Not sure 5.2%
3
7.8%
12
5.0%
21
0.0%
0
5.2%
36
No, probably not 12.1%
7
7.8%
12
10.2%
43
16.4%
9
10.3%
71
No, definitely not 32.8%
19
33.1%
51
27.2%
115
30.9%
17
29.3%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
154
100.0%
423
100.0%
55

690


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 58.9%
126
33.4%
159
41.3%
285
Yes, probably 15.0%
32
13.4%
64
13.9%
96
Not sure 5.6%
12
5.0%
24
5.2%
36
No, probably not 7.0%
15
11.8%
56
10.3%
71
No, definitely not 13.6%
29
36.3%
173
29.3%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
476

690


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 62.5%
5
37.8%
54
38.1%
137
51.2%
87
41.6%
283
Yes, probably 0.0%
0
16.1%
23
15.0%
54
10.6%
18
14.0%
95
Not sure 25.0%
2
6.3%
9
4.7%
17
4.7%
8
5.3%
36
No, probably not 0.0%
0
8.4%
12
10.6%
38
11.8%
20
10.3%
70
No, definitely not 12.5%
1
31.5%
45
31.7%
114
21.8%
37
28.9%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
143
100.0%
360
100.0%
170

681


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes, definitely 61.8%
236
23.5%
32
7.1%
11
41.7%
5
41.4%
284
Yes, probably 16.0%
61
16.2%
22
7.7%
12
0.0%
0
13.8%
95
Not sure 3.4%
13
10.3%
14
5.1%
8
8.3%
1
5.2%
36
No, probably not 7.9%
30
12.5%
17
14.1%
22
8.3%
1
10.2%
70
No, definitely not 11.0%
42
37.5%
51
66.0%
103
41.7%
5
29.3%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
136
100.0%
156
100.0%
12

686


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, definitely 44.1%
64
48.3%
85
42.1%
98
27.9%
38
41.3%
285
Yes, probably 14.5%
21
16.5%
29
12.4%
29
12.5%
17
13.9%
96
Not sure 4.8%
7
7.4%
13
4.7%
11
3.7%
5
5.2%
36
No, probably not 9.0%
13
6.8%
12
12.0%
28
13.2%
18
10.3%
71
No, definitely not 27.6%
40
21.0%
37
28.8%
67
42.6%
58
29.3%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
176
100.0%
233
100.0%
136

690

Bookmark and Share