Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GAYELDER

Would you personally like to see the PC(USA) permit sexually active gay and lesbian persons to be ordained to the office of elder?
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) Not sure
  4) No, probably not
  5) No, definitely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 285 41.2% 41.2% -1.01
Yes, probably 89 12.9% 54.1% -.43
Not sure 35 5.1% 59.2% .14
No, probably not 75 10.9% 70% .72
No, definitely not 207 30% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 39.7%
23
41.9%
65
41.4%
175
40.0%
22
41.2%
285
Yes, probably 8.6%
5
7.1%
11
15.8%
67
10.9%
6
12.9%
89
Not sure 5.2%
3
7.7%
12
4.7%
20
0.0%
0
5.1%
35
No, probably not 13.8%
8
9.7%
15
10.2%
43
16.4%
9
10.9%
75
No, definitely not 32.8%
19
33.5%
52
27.9%
118
32.7%
18
30.0%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
155
100.0%
423
100.0%
55

691


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 58.9%
126
33.3%
159
41.2%
285
Yes, probably 13.6%
29
12.6%
60
12.9%
89
Not sure 5.6%
12
4.8%
23
5.1%
35
No, probably not 7.9%
17
12.2%
58
10.9%
75
No, definitely not 14.0%
30
37.1%
177
30.0%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
477

691


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 62.5%
5
37.8%
54
38.1%
137
50.9%
87
41.5%
283
Yes, probably 0.0%
0
13.3%
19
14.2%
51
10.5%
18
12.9%
88
Not sure 12.5%
1
6.3%
9
4.7%
17
4.7%
8
5.1%
35
No, probably not 12.5%
1
10.5%
15
10.6%
38
11.7%
20
10.9%
74
No, definitely not 12.5%
1
32.2%
46
32.5%
117
22.2%
38
29.6%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
143
100.0%
360
100.0%
171

682


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes, definitely 61.6%
236
23.5%
32
7.1%
11
41.7%
5
41.3%
284
Yes, probably 15.7%
60
14.0%
19
5.8%
9
0.0%
0
12.8%
88
Not sure 3.4%
13
10.3%
14
4.5%
7
8.3%
1
5.1%
35
No, probably not 8.1%
31
14.7%
20
14.1%
22
8.3%
1
10.8%
74
No, definitely not 11.2%
43
37.5%
51
68.6%
107
41.7%
5
30.0%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
136
100.0%
156
100.0%
12

687


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, definitely 44.1%
64
48.3%
85
41.9%
98
27.9%
38
41.2%
285
Yes, probably 12.4%
18
14.8%
26
12.4%
29
11.8%
16
12.9%
89
Not sure 4.8%
7
6.8%
12
4.3%
10
4.4%
6
5.1%
35
No, probably not 11.0%
16
8.0%
14
12.0%
28
12.5%
17
10.9%
75
No, definitely not 27.6%
40
22.2%
39
29.5%
69
43.4%
59
30.0%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
176
100.0%
234
100.0%
136

691

Bookmark and Share