Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GAYMIN

Would you personally like to see the PC(USA) permit sexually active gay and lesbian persons to be ordained to the office of minister of the Word and Sacrament?
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) Not sure
  4) No, probably not
  5) No, definitely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 270 39.1% 39.1% -1.06
Yes, probably 78 11.3% 50.4% -.5
Not sure 42 6.1% 56.5% .07
No, probably not 69 10% 66.5% .64
No, definitely not 231 33.5% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 37.9%
22
40.3%
62
39.0%
165
38.2%
21
39.1%
270
Yes, probably 6.9%
4
6.5%
10
14.4%
61
5.5%
3
11.3%
78
Not sure 5.2%
3
6.5%
10
5.9%
25
7.3%
4
6.1%
42
No, probably not 15.5%
9
9.1%
14
9.5%
40
10.9%
6
10.0%
69
No, definitely not 34.5%
20
37.7%
58
31.2%
132
38.2%
21
33.5%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
154
100.0%
423
100.0%
55

690


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 55.4%
118
31.9%
152
39.1%
270
Yes, probably 11.7%
25
11.1%
53
11.3%
78
Not sure 7.5%
16
5.5%
26
6.1%
42
No, probably not 8.9%
19
10.5%
50
10.0%
69
No, definitely not 16.4%
35
41.1%
196
33.5%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
477

690


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 62.5%
5
35.7%
51
36.8%
132
47.4%
81
39.5%
269
Yes, probably 0.0%
0
11.2%
16
11.7%
42
11.1%
19
11.3%
77
Not sure 12.5%
1
7.7%
11
5.3%
19
6.4%
11
6.2%
42
No, probably not 12.5%
1
7.7%
11
11.4%
41
8.8%
15
10.0%
68
No, definitely not 12.5%
1
37.8%
54
34.8%
125
26.3%
45
33.0%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
143
100.0%
359
100.0%
171

681


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes, definitely 59.3%
227
21.3%
29
5.2%
8
41.7%
5
39.2%
269
Yes, probably 13.8%
53
11.8%
16
5.2%
8
0.0%
0
11.2%
77
Not sure 5.5%
21
10.3%
14
3.9%
6
8.3%
1
6.1%
42
No, probably not 8.1%
31
13.2%
18
12.3%
19
8.3%
1
10.1%
69
No, definitely not 13.3%
51
43.4%
59
73.5%
114
41.7%
5
33.4%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
136
100.0%
155
100.0%
12

686


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, definitely 42.4%
61
46.6%
82
39.3%
92
25.7%
35
39.1%
270
Yes, probably 8.3%
12
14.2%
25
11.1%
26
11.0%
15
11.3%
78
Not sure 6.9%
10
5.1%
9
7.3%
17
4.4%
6
6.1%
42
No, probably not 11.1%
16
8.5%
15
9.0%
21
12.5%
17
10.0%
69
No, definitely not 31.3%
45
25.6%
45
33.3%
78
46.3%
63
33.5%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
176
100.0%
234
100.0%
136

690

Bookmark and Share