Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SEX

What is your sex?
  1) Female
  2) Male

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Female 215 31.1% 31.1% -1.49
Male 477 68.9% 100% .67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Female 39.7%
23
41.3%
64
26.9%
114
25.5%
14
31.1%
215
Male 60.3%
35
58.7%
91
73.1%
310
74.5%
41
68.9%
477
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
155
100.0%
424
100.0%
55

692


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Female 100.0%
215
0.0%
0
31.1%
215
Male 0.0%
0
100.0%
477
68.9%
477
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
477

692


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Female 37.5%
3
43.4%
62
25.8%
93
31.6%
54
31.1%
212
Male 62.5%
5
56.6%
81
74.2%
267
68.4%
117
68.9%
470
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
143
100.0%
360
100.0%
171

682


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Female 38.9%
149
23.5%
32
19.2%
30
16.7%
2
31.0%
213
Male 61.1%
234
76.5%
104
80.8%
126
83.3%
10
69.0%
474
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
136
100.0%
156
100.0%
12

687


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Female 35.2%
51
29.0%
51
29.5%
69
32.1%
44
31.1%
215
Male 64.8%
94
71.0%
125
70.5%
165
67.9%
93
68.9%
477
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
176
100.0%
234
100.0%
137

692

Bookmark and Share