Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIVE

Which of the categories below most closely describes the place in which you currently live?
  1) In open country, but not on a farm
  2) On a farm
  3) In a small city or town (under 50,000 population)
  4) In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population)
  5) In a suburb near a medium-size city
  6) In a large city (over 250,000 population)
  7) In a suburb near a large city

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In open country, but not on a farm 51 7.4% 7.4% -1.85
On a farm 4 .6% 8% -1.31
In a small city or town (under 50,000 population) 235 34.1% 42% -.77
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population) 105 15.2% 57.2% -.23
In a suburb near a medium-size city 54 7.8% 65.1% .31
In a large city (over 250,000 population) 88 12.8% 77.8% .85
In a suburb near a large city 153 22.2% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 8.8%
5
7.7%
12
6.9%
29
9.1%
5
7.4%
51
On a farm 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.2%
1
1.8%
1
0.6%
4
In a small city or town (under 50,000 population) 33.3%
19
32.9%
51
33.8%
143
40.0%
22
34.1%
235
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population) 14.0%
8
12.9%
20
16.5%
70
12.7%
7
15.2%
105
In a suburb near a medium-size city 8.8%
5
9.7%
15
7.3%
31
5.5%
3
7.8%
54
In a large city (over 250,000 population) 12.3%
7
11.6%
18
13.9%
59
7.3%
4
12.8%
88
In a suburb near a large city 22.8%
13
23.9%
37
21.3%
90
23.6%
13
22.2%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
155
100.0%
423
100.0%
55

690


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 6.5%
14
7.8%
37
7.4%
51
On a farm 0.9%
2
0.4%
2
0.6%
4
In a small city or town (under 50,000 population) 27.4%
59
37.1%
176
34.1%
235
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population) 15.8%
34
14.9%
71
15.2%
105
In a suburb near a medium-size city 7.4%
16
8.0%
38
7.8%
54
In a large city (over 250,000 population) 16.3%
35
11.2%
53
12.8%
88
In a suburb near a large city 25.6%
55
20.6%
98
22.2%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
475

690


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 0.0%
0
14.7%
21
6.7%
24
3.5%
6
7.5%
51
On a farm 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.6%
1
0.6%
4
In a small city or town (under 50,000 population) 25.0%
2
46.9%
67
34.6%
124
22.8%
39
34.1%
232
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population) 25.0%
2
14.7%
21
11.5%
41
22.2%
38
15.0%
102
In a suburb near a medium-size city 0.0%
0
5.6%
8
8.1%
29
9.9%
17
7.9%
54
In a large city (over 250,000 population) 25.0%
2
7.7%
11
13.1%
47
15.2%
26
12.6%
86
In a suburb near a large city 25.0%
2
10.5%
15
25.1%
90
25.7%
44
22.2%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
143
100.0%
358
100.0%
171

680


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 5.5%
21
11.0%
15
9.0%
14
9.1%
1
7.4%
51
On a farm 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
In a small city or town (under 50,000 population) 31.9%
122
33.1%
45
41.7%
65
27.3%
3
34.3%
235
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population) 15.7%
60
20.6%
28
8.3%
13
18.2%
2
15.0%
103
In a suburb near a medium-size city 7.6%
29
8.1%
11
7.7%
12
18.2%
2
7.9%
54
In a large city (over 250,000 population) 15.7%
60
8.8%
12
9.0%
14
9.1%
1
12.7%
87
In a suburb near a large city 23.3%
89
18.4%
25
22.4%
35
18.2%
2
22.0%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
136
100.0%
156
100.0%
11

685


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 13.1%
19
6.3%
11
7.7%
18
2.2%
3
7.4%
51
On a farm 2.1%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
In a small city or town (under 50,000 population) 35.2%
51
41.7%
73
31.3%
73
27.7%
38
34.1%
235
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population) 11.0%
16
13.7%
24
17.6%
41
17.5%
24
15.2%
105
In a suburb near a medium-size city 10.3%
15
9.1%
16
7.3%
17
4.4%
6
7.8%
54
In a large city (over 250,000 population) 4.8%
7
9.7%
17
15.5%
36
20.4%
28
12.8%
88
In a suburb near a large city 23.4%
34
18.9%
33
20.6%
48
27.7%
38
22.2%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
175
100.0%
233
100.0%
137

690

Bookmark and Share