Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONGLOC

Which of the categories below most closely describes the place where your congregation is located?
  1) In open country, but not on a farm
  2) On a farm
  3) In a small city or town (under 50,000 population)
  4) In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population)
  5) In a suburb near a medium-size city
  6) In a large city (over 250,000 population)
  7) In a suburb near a large city

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In open country, but not on a farm 39 6.1% 6.1% -1.89
On a farm 2 .3% 6.4% -1.32
In a small city or town (under 50,000 population) 243 38% 44.4% -.75
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population) 106 16.6% 61% -.18
In a suburb near a medium-size city 40 6.3% 67.3% .39
In a large city (over 250,000 population) 100 15.6% 82.9% .96
In a suburb near a large city 109 17.1% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 10.9%
6
6.0%
9
5.9%
23
2.3%
1
6.1%
39
On a farm 1.8%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
In a small city or town (under 50,000 population) 30.9%
17
36.2%
54
38.1%
149
52.3%
23
38.0%
243
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population) 14.5%
8
15.4%
23
17.1%
67
18.2%
8
16.6%
106
In a suburb near a medium-size city 9.1%
5
8.1%
12
5.4%
21
4.5%
2
6.3%
40
In a large city (over 250,000 population) 18.2%
10
12.8%
19
17.4%
68
6.8%
3
15.6%
100
In a suburb near a large city 14.5%
8
20.8%
31
16.1%
63
15.9%
7
17.1%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
149
100.0%
391
100.0%
44

639


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 6.1%
12
6.1%
27
6.1%
39
On a farm 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
In a small city or town (under 50,000 population) 33.2%
65
40.2%
178
38.0%
243
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population) 16.8%
33
16.5%
73
16.6%
106
In a suburb near a medium-size city 6.1%
12
6.3%
28
6.3%
40
In a large city (over 250,000 population) 19.9%
39
13.8%
61
15.6%
100
In a suburb near a large city 17.9%
35
16.7%
74
17.1%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
443

639


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 14.3%
1
13.1%
17
5.3%
18
1.3%
2
6.0%
38
On a farm 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
In a small city or town (under 50,000 population) 28.6%
2
51.5%
67
40.3%
137
23.4%
36
38.4%
242
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population) 0.0%
0
13.8%
18
13.2%
45
26.0%
40
16.3%
103
In a suburb near a medium-size city 0.0%
0
3.8%
5
5.6%
19
10.4%
16
6.3%
40
In a large city (over 250,000 population) 28.6%
2
10.0%
13
17.1%
58
16.9%
26
15.7%
99
In a suburb near a large city 28.6%
2
6.2%
8
18.5%
63
22.1%
34
17.0%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
130
100.0%
340
100.0%
154

631


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 4.9%
17
7.0%
9
8.1%
12
9.1%
1
6.1%
39
On a farm 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
In a small city or town (under 50,000 population) 35.9%
125
38.3%
49
43.9%
65
36.4%
4
38.3%
243
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population) 17.2%
60
20.3%
26
10.1%
15
27.3%
3
16.4%
104
In a suburb near a medium-size city 6.0%
21
7.0%
9
6.8%
10
0.0%
0
6.3%
40
In a large city (over 250,000 population) 18.7%
65
13.3%
17
11.5%
17
9.1%
1
15.7%
100
In a suburb near a large city 17.2%
60
13.3%
17
18.9%
28
18.2%
2
16.9%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
128
100.0%
148
100.0%
11

635


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 12.4%
17
3.7%
6
6.6%
14
1.6%
2
6.1%
39
On a farm 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.3%
2
In a small city or town (under 50,000 population) 40.9%
56
48.2%
79
33.0%
70
30.2%
38
38.0%
243
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population) 12.4%
17
14.0%
23
21.2%
45
16.7%
21
16.6%
106
In a suburb near a medium-size city 8.8%
12
6.1%
10
6.1%
13
4.0%
5
6.3%
40
In a large city (over 250,000 population) 8.0%
11
12.2%
20
17.0%
36
26.2%
33
15.6%
100
In a suburb near a large city 17.5%
24
15.9%
26
15.6%
33
20.6%
26
17.1%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
164
100.0%
212
100.0%
126

639

Bookmark and Share