Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MARITAL

What is your present marital status?
  1) Married
  2) Not married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 580 83.9% 83.9% -.44
Not married 111 16.1% 100% 2.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Married 79.3%
46
83.9%
130
83.2%
352
94.5%
52
83.9%
580
Not married 20.7%
12
16.1%
25
16.8%
71
5.5%
3
16.1%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
155
100.0%
423
100.0%
55

691


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Married 66.0%
142
92.0%
438
83.9%
580
Not married 34.0%
73
8.0%
38
16.1%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
476

691


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Married 12.5%
1
61.5%
88
89.1%
320
95.3%
163
84.0%
572
Not married 87.5%
7
38.5%
55
10.9%
39
4.7%
8
16.0%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
143
100.0%
359
100.0%
171

681


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Married 79.9%
306
88.1%
119
90.4%
141
83.3%
10
84.0%
576
Not married 20.1%
77
11.9%
16
9.6%
15
16.7%
2
16.0%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
135
100.0%
156
100.0%
12

686


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Married 84.8%
123
82.4%
145
81.5%
190
89.1%
122
83.9%
580
Not married 15.2%
22
17.6%
31
18.5%
43
10.9%
15
16.1%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
176
100.0%
233
100.0%
137

691

Bookmark and Share