Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MARRY

If not currently married; have you ever been married?
  1) No, never married
  2) Yes, am now widowed
  3) Yes, am now divorced
  4) Yes, am both widowed and divorced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, never married 50 46.7% 46.7% -1.03
Yes, am now widowed 5 4.7% 51.4% -.04
Yes, am now divorced 50 46.7% 98.1% .95
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 2 1.9% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No, never married 100.0%
12
65.2%
15
33.3%
23
0.0%
0
46.7%
50
Yes, am now widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.2%
5
0.0%
0
4.7%
5
Yes, am now divorced 0.0%
0
34.8%
8
58.0%
40
66.7%
2
46.7%
50
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
33.3%
1
1.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
23
100.0%
69
100.0%
3

107


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No, never married 52.9%
37
35.1%
13
46.7%
50
Yes, am now widowed 4.3%
3
5.4%
2
4.7%
5
Yes, am now divorced 41.4%
29
56.8%
21
46.7%
50
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 1.4%
1
2.7%
1
1.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
37

107


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
No, never married 50.0%
3
50.9%
28
44.7%
17
33.3%
2
47.6%
50
Yes, am now widowed 0.0%
0
5.5%
3
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
5
Yes, am now divorced 50.0%
3
40.0%
22
50.0%
19
66.7%
4
45.7%
48
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
55
100.0%
38
100.0%
6

105


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
No, never married 47.4%
36
35.7%
5
50.0%
7
50.0%
1
46.2%
49
Yes, am now widowed 2.6%
2
14.3%
2
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
5
Yes, am now divorced 47.4%
36
50.0%
7
42.9%
6
50.0%
1
47.2%
50
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
14
100.0%
14
100.0%
2

106


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No, never married 40.9%
9
46.7%
14
53.7%
22
35.7%
5
46.7%
50
Yes, am now widowed 9.1%
2
3.3%
1
4.9%
2
0.0%
0
4.7%
5
Yes, am now divorced 50.0%
11
46.7%
14
41.5%
17
57.1%
8
46.7%
50
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
1.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
30
100.0%
41
100.0%
14

107

Bookmark and Share