Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PREMARRY

If currently married: have you had a previous marriage (or marriages)?
  1) Yes, was widowed
  2) Yes, was divorced
  3) Yes, both widowed and divorced
  4) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, was widowed 7 1.3% 1.3% -3.23
Yes, was divorced 94 17.2% 18.4% -1.99
Yes, both widowed and divorced 1 .2% 18.6% -.76
No 446 81.4% 100% .47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, was widowed 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
4.3%
2
1.3%
7
Yes, was divorced 2.2%
1
7.2%
9
21.5%
71
27.7%
13
17.2%
94
Yes, both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No 95.6%
43
92.8%
116
77.0%
255
68.1%
32
81.4%
446
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
125
100.0%
331
100.0%
47

548


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, was widowed 0.7%
1
1.4%
6
1.3%
7
Yes, was divorced 14.9%
20
17.9%
74
17.2%
94
Yes, both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
No 84.3%
113
80.4%
333
81.4%
446
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
414

548


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Yes, was widowed 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.7%
2
2.6%
4
1.3%
7
Yes, was divorced 0.0%
0
15.9%
14
16.3%
49
19.0%
29
17.0%
92
Yes, both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
1
No 100.0%
1
83.0%
73
83.0%
249
77.8%
119
81.5%
442
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
88
100.0%
300
100.0%
153

542


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes, was widowed 1.4%
4
1.8%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
Yes, was divorced 18.5%
54
13.8%
15
17.6%
24
11.1%
1
17.2%
94
Yes, both widowed and divorced 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No 79.8%
233
84.4%
92
81.6%
111
88.9%
8
81.3%
444
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
109
100.0%
136
100.0%
9

546


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, was widowed 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
Yes, was divorced 15.4%
18
21.6%
30
15.1%
27
16.8%
19
17.2%
94
Yes, both widowed and divorced 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No 83.8%
98
77.7%
108
81.6%
146
83.2%
94
81.4%
446
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
139
100.0%
179
100.0%
113

548

Bookmark and Share