Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SEDUC

What is the highest level of education completed by your spouse?
  2) Some high school
  3) High school diploma
  4) Some college, but no degree
  5) Associate's degree
  6) Bachelor's degree
  7) Some graduate work
  8) Graduate degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Some high school 1 .2% .2% -3.55
High school diploma 12 2.1% 2.2% -2.83
Some college, but no degree 43 7.4% 9.7% -2.11
Associate's degree 22 3.8% 13.4% -1.4
Bachelor's degree 120 20.7% 34.1% -.68
Some graduate work 63 10.9% 45% .03
Graduate degree 319 55% 100% .75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Some high school 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
High school diploma 2.2%
1
1.5%
2
1.1%
4
9.6%
5
2.1%
12
Some college, but no degree 2.2%
1
6.1%
8
8.5%
30
7.7%
4
7.4%
43
Associate's degree 0.0%
0
4.6%
6
3.7%
13
5.8%
3
3.8%
22
Bachelor's degree 26.1%
12
25.2%
33
19.1%
67
15.4%
8
20.7%
120
Some graduate work 4.3%
2
10.7%
14
11.7%
41
11.5%
6
10.9%
63
Graduate degree 65.2%
30
51.1%
67
55.8%
196
50.0%
26
55.0%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
131
100.0%
351
100.0%
52

580


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Some high school 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
High school diploma 2.8%
4
1.8%
8
2.1%
12
Some college, but no degree 4.8%
7
8.3%
36
7.4%
43
Associate's degree 0.7%
1
4.8%
21
3.8%
22
Bachelor's degree 13.8%
20
23.0%
100
20.7%
120
Some graduate work 8.3%
12
11.7%
51
10.9%
63
Graduate degree 69.0%
100
50.3%
219
55.0%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
435

580


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Some high school 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
High school diploma 0.0%
0
6.7%
6
1.6%
5
0.6%
1
2.1%
12
Some college, but no degree 0.0%
0
12.4%
11
7.5%
24
4.9%
8
7.5%
43
Associate's degree 0.0%
0
2.2%
2
4.4%
14
3.0%
5
3.7%
21
Bachelor's degree 0.0%
0
22.5%
20
22.3%
71
16.5%
27
20.6%
118
Some graduate work 0.0%
0
10.1%
9
13.2%
42
7.3%
12
11.0%
63
Graduate degree 100.0%
1
44.9%
40
50.9%
162
67.7%
111
54.9%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
89
100.0%
318
100.0%
164

572


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Some high school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
High school diploma 1.3%
4
0.8%
1
5.0%
7
0.0%
0
2.1%
12
Some college, but no degree 7.2%
22
7.5%
9
8.5%
12
0.0%
0
7.5%
43
Associate's degree 2.0%
6
5.0%
6
7.1%
10
0.0%
0
3.8%
22
Bachelor's degree 16.7%
51
22.5%
27
27.7%
39
10.0%
1
20.5%
118
Some graduate work 10.8%
33
9.2%
11
12.1%
17
20.0%
2
10.9%
63
Graduate degree 62.1%
190
55.0%
66
39.0%
55
70.0%
7
55.1%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
120
100.0%
141
100.0%
10

577


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Some high school 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
High school diploma 4.1%
5
1.4%
2
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
12
Some college, but no degree 3.3%
4
7.0%
10
10.4%
20
7.4%
9
7.4%
43
Associate's degree 4.1%
5
2.8%
4
3.6%
7
4.9%
6
3.8%
22
Bachelor's degree 17.9%
22
22.4%
32
21.4%
41
20.5%
25
20.7%
120
Some graduate work 9.8%
12
9.8%
14
10.9%
21
13.1%
16
10.9%
63
Graduate degree 60.2%
74
56.6%
81
51.0%
98
54.1%
66
55.0%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
143
100.0%
192
100.0%
122

580

Bookmark and Share