Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SMINISTR

Is your husband or wife an ordained minister?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 80 13.9% 13.9% -2.49
No 497 86.1% 100% .4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 13.3%
6
16.0%
21
13.2%
46
13.5%
7
13.9%
80
No 86.7%
39
84.0%
110
86.8%
303
86.5%
45
86.1%
497
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
131
100.0%
349
100.0%
52

577


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 33.8%
49
7.2%
31
13.9%
80
No 66.2%
96
92.8%
401
86.1%
497
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
432

577


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
1
18.0%
16
13.6%
43
11.7%
19
13.9%
79
No 0.0%
0
82.0%
73
86.4%
274
88.3%
143
86.1%
490
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
89
100.0%
317
100.0%
162

569


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 18.0%
55
11.8%
14
7.1%
10
0.0%
0
13.8%
79
No 82.0%
250
88.2%
105
92.9%
130
100.0%
10
86.2%
495
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
119
100.0%
140
100.0%
10

574


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 21.3%
26
10.6%
15
11.0%
21
14.8%
18
13.9%
80
No 78.7%
96
89.4%
127
89.0%
170
85.2%
104
86.1%
497
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
142
100.0%
191
100.0%
122

577

Bookmark and Share