Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SFULL

Please indicate your spouse's employment status. Employed full-time
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 369 53.2% 53.2% -.94
Checked 325 46.8% 100% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 63.2%
36
50.3%
78
50.1%
212
70.9%
39
52.9%
365
Checked 36.8%
21
49.7%
77
49.9%
211
29.1%
16
47.1%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
155
100.0%
423
100.0%
55

690


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 50.2%
108
54.1%
257
52.9%
365
Checked 49.8%
107
45.9%
218
47.1%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
475

690


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
8
83.2%
119
51.1%
185
28.7%
49
52.8%
361
Checked 0.0%
0
16.8%
24
48.9%
177
71.3%
122
47.2%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
143
100.0%
362
100.0%
171

684


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 50.1%
193
55.1%
75
58.3%
91
50.0%
6
53.0%
365
Checked 49.9%
192
44.9%
61
41.7%
65
50.0%
6
47.0%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
136
100.0%
156
100.0%
12

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 48.6%
70
56.3%
99
54.5%
128
51.8%
72
53.2%
369
Checked 51.4%
74
43.8%
77
45.5%
107
48.2%
67
46.8%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
176
100.0%
235
100.0%
139

694

Bookmark and Share