Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPART

Please indicate your spouse's employment status. Employed part-time
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 592 85.1% 85.1% -.42
Checked 104 14.9% 100% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 82.8%
48
85.8%
133
84.2%
357
90.9%
50
85.0%
588
Checked 17.2%
10
14.2%
22
15.8%
67
9.1%
5
15.0%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
155
100.0%
424
100.0%
55

692


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.3%
207
79.9%
381
85.0%
588
Checked 3.7%
8
20.1%
96
15.0%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
477

692


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
8
84.6%
121
82.9%
301
90.1%
155
85.3%
585
Checked 0.0%
0
15.4%
22
17.1%
62
9.9%
17
14.7%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
143
100.0%
363
100.0%
172

686


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 88.1%
339
80.3%
110
83.4%
131
75.0%
9
85.2%
589
Checked 11.9%
46
19.7%
27
16.6%
26
25.0%
3
14.8%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
137
100.0%
157
100.0%
12

691


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 83.4%
121
81.9%
145
87.2%
205
87.1%
121
85.1%
592
Checked 16.6%
24
18.1%
32
12.8%
30
12.9%
18
14.9%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
177
100.0%
235
100.0%
139

696

Bookmark and Share