Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SSELF

Please indicate your spouse's employment status. Self-employed
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 647 93% 93% -.27
Checked 49 7% 100% 3.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.6%
56
91.6%
142
93.4%
396
89.1%
49
92.9%
643
Checked 3.4%
2
8.4%
13
6.6%
28
10.9%
6
7.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
155
100.0%
424
100.0%
55

692


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 93.5%
201
92.7%
442
92.9%
643
Checked 6.5%
14
7.3%
35
7.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
477

692


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
8
95.8%
137
92.6%
336
91.9%
158
93.1%
639
Checked 0.0%
0
4.2%
6
7.4%
27
8.1%
14
6.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
143
100.0%
363
100.0%
172

686


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 93.8%
361
94.2%
129
89.2%
140
100.0%
12
92.9%
642
Checked 6.2%
24
5.8%
8
10.8%
17
0.0%
0
7.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
137
100.0%
157
100.0%
12

691


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 93.8%
136
96.0%
170
92.3%
217
89.2%
124
93.0%
647
Checked 6.2%
9
4.0%
7
7.7%
18
10.8%
15
7.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
177
100.0%
235
100.0%
139

696

Bookmark and Share