Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SRETIRED

Please indicate your spouse's employment status. Retired
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 646 92.8% 92.8% -.28
Checked 50 7.2% 100% 3.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
58
100.0%
155
92.9%
394
63.6%
35
92.8%
642
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
30
36.4%
20
7.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
155
100.0%
424
100.0%
55

692


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 90.2%
194
93.9%
448
92.8%
642
Checked 9.8%
21
6.1%
29
7.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
477

692


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
8
94.4%
135
92.0%
334
93.0%
160
92.9%
637
Checked 0.0%
0
5.6%
8
8.0%
29
7.0%
12
7.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
143
100.0%
363
100.0%
172

686


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 92.2%
355
92.7%
127
93.6%
147
100.0%
12
92.8%
641
Checked 7.8%
30
7.3%
10
6.4%
10
0.0%
0
7.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
137
100.0%
157
100.0%
12

691


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 92.4%
134
93.8%
166
93.2%
219
91.4%
127
92.8%
646
Checked 7.6%
11
6.2%
11
6.8%
16
8.6%
12
7.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
177
100.0%
235
100.0%
139

696

Bookmark and Share