Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SHOMEMAK

Please indicate your spouse's employment status. Full-time homemaker
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 642 92.2% 92.2% -.29
Checked 54 7.8% 100% 3.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 79.3%
46
88.4%
137
95.5%
405
90.9%
50
92.2%
638
Checked 20.7%
12
11.6%
18
4.5%
19
9.1%
5
7.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
155
100.0%
424
100.0%
55

692


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
215
88.7%
423
92.2%
638
Checked 0.0%
0
11.3%
54
7.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
477

692


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
8
84.6%
121
91.7%
333
98.8%
170
92.1%
632
Checked 0.0%
0
15.4%
22
8.3%
30
1.2%
2
7.9%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
143
100.0%
363
100.0%
172

686


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 95.6%
368
90.5%
124
86.0%
135
91.7%
11
92.3%
638
Checked 4.4%
17
9.5%
13
14.0%
22
8.3%
1
7.7%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
137
100.0%
157
100.0%
12

691


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 95.2%
138
90.4%
160
91.9%
216
92.1%
128
92.2%
642
Checked 4.8%
7
9.6%
17
8.1%
19
7.9%
11
7.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
177
100.0%
235
100.0%
139

696

Bookmark and Share