Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MANSE

Do you currently live in a manse or other housing provided by your congregation?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 113 16.3% 16.3% -2.26
No 579 83.7% 100% .44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 25.9%
15
18.1%
28
14.4%
61
16.4%
9
16.3%
113
No 74.1%
43
81.9%
127
85.6%
363
83.6%
46
83.7%
579
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
155
100.0%
424
100.0%
55

692


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 14.0%
30
17.4%
83
16.3%
113
No 86.0%
185
82.6%
394
83.7%
579
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
477

692


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
2
37.8%
54
12.2%
44
7.6%
13
16.6%
113
No 75.0%
6
62.2%
89
87.8%
316
92.4%
158
83.4%
569
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
143
100.0%
360
100.0%
171

682


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 13.3%
51
16.2%
22
25.0%
39
8.3%
1
16.4%
113
No 86.7%
332
83.8%
114
75.0%
117
91.7%
11
83.6%
574
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
136
100.0%
156
100.0%
12

687


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 22.1%
32
22.2%
39
15.0%
35
5.1%
7
16.3%
113
No 77.9%
113
77.8%
137
85.0%
199
94.9%
130
83.7%
579
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
176
100.0%
234
100.0%
137

692

Bookmark and Share