Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PERSONS

How many persons, including yourself, live in your household? (Do not count students who live elsewhere while they attend college or university.)
  1) I live alone
  2) Two of us
  3) Three of us
  4) Four of us
  5) Five of us
  6) Six of us
  7) Seven or more of us

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I live alone 81 11.6% 11.6% -1.39
Two of us 330 47.4% 59.1% -.53
Three of us 122 17.5% 76.6% .33
Four of us 111 15.9% 92.5% 1.18
Five of us 41 5.9% 98.4% 2.04
Six of us 9 1.3% 99.7% 2.9
Seven or more of us 2 .3% 100% 3.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
I live alone 20.7%
12
7.7%
12
12.7%
54
5.5%
3
11.7%
81
Two of us 13.8%
8
14.2%
22
59.2%
251
85.5%
47
47.4%
328
Three of us 22.4%
13
23.2%
36
16.0%
68
7.3%
4
17.5%
121
Four of us 27.6%
16
35.5%
55
9.0%
38
1.8%
1
15.9%
110
Five of us 10.3%
6
14.2%
22
3.1%
13
0.0%
0
5.9%
41
Six of us 3.4%
2
4.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
Seven or more of us 1.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
155
100.0%
424
100.0%
55

692


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
I live alone 25.1%
54
5.7%
27
11.7%
81
Two of us 39.1%
84
51.2%
244
47.4%
328
Three of us 13.5%
29
19.3%
92
17.5%
121
Four of us 17.7%
38
15.1%
72
15.9%
110
Five of us 3.7%
8
6.9%
33
5.9%
41
Six of us 0.9%
2
1.5%
7
1.3%
9
Seven or more of us 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
477

692


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
I live alone 87.5%
7
30.8%
44
6.9%
25
2.3%
4
11.7%
80
Two of us 0.0%
0
37.8%
54
48.2%
175
55.2%
95
47.2%
324
Three of us 12.5%
1
12.6%
18
19.3%
70
18.0%
31
17.5%
120
Four of us 0.0%
0
14.0%
20
16.8%
61
16.9%
29
16.0%
110
Five of us 0.0%
0
3.5%
5
6.3%
23
7.6%
13
6.0%
41
Six of us 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
Seven or more of us 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
143
100.0%
363
100.0%
172

686


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
I live alone 15.1%
58
8.0%
11
6.4%
10
8.3%
1
11.6%
80
Two of us 48.6%
187
48.2%
66
45.2%
71
41.7%
5
47.6%
329
Three of us 17.1%
66
17.5%
24
20.4%
32
0.0%
0
17.7%
122
Four of us 15.1%
58
16.1%
22
15.3%
24
33.3%
4
15.6%
108
Five of us 3.6%
14
8.0%
11
9.6%
15
8.3%
1
5.9%
41
Six of us 0.5%
2
1.5%
2
2.5%
4
8.3%
1
1.3%
9
Seven or more of us 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
137
100.0%
157
100.0%
12

691


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
I live alone 9.0%
13
13.0%
23
14.5%
34
7.9%
11
11.6%
81
Two of us 44.8%
65
48.6%
86
52.8%
124
39.6%
55
47.4%
330
Three of us 24.8%
36
14.7%
26
14.9%
35
18.0%
25
17.5%
122
Four of us 13.8%
20
17.5%
31
13.6%
32
20.1%
28
15.9%
111
Five of us 4.8%
7
3.4%
6
3.8%
9
13.7%
19
5.9%
41
Six of us 2.1%
3
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.3%
9
Seven or more of us 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
177
100.0%
235
100.0%
139

696

Bookmark and Share