Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGE6

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are aged under 6 years?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 190 75.1% 75.1% -.5
One 41 16.2% 91.3% .9
Two 17 6.7% 98% 2.3
Three 4 1.6% 99.6% 3.7
Four 1 .4% 100% 5.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 29.2%
14
64.4%
38
93.7%
118
100.0%
20
75.1%
190
One 35.4%
17
30.5%
18
4.8%
6
0.0%
0
16.2%
41
Two 27.1%
13
3.4%
2
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
17
Three 6.3%
3
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
Four 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
59
100.0%
126
100.0%
20

253


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None 80.6%
79
71.6%
111
75.1%
190
One 14.3%
14
17.4%
27
16.2%
41
Two 5.1%
5
7.7%
12
6.7%
17
Three 0.0%
0
2.6%
4
1.6%
4
Four 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
155

253


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
None 100.0%
4
71.6%
53
74.8%
98
78.6%
33
74.9%
188
One 0.0%
0
18.9%
14
16.0%
21
14.3%
6
16.3%
41
Two 0.0%
0
5.4%
4
7.6%
10
7.1%
3
6.8%
17
Three 0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
Four 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
74
100.0%
131
100.0%
42

251


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
None 81.9%
113
67.3%
33
69.0%
40
40.0%
2
75.2%
188
One 14.5%
20
12.2%
6
22.4%
13
20.0%
1
16.0%
40
Two 2.9%
4
16.3%
8
5.2%
3
40.0%
2
6.8%
17
Three 0.7%
1
2.0%
1
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
Four 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
49
100.0%
58
100.0%
5

250


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 70.8%
34
83.8%
57
76.7%
69
63.8%
30
75.1%
190
One 25.0%
12
13.2%
9
12.2%
11
19.1%
9
16.2%
41
Two 4.2%
2
1.5%
1
7.8%
7
14.9%
7
6.7%
17
Three 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
2.2%
2
2.1%
1
1.6%
4
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
68
100.0%
90
100.0%
47

253

Bookmark and Share