Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGE17

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are aged 13-17 years?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 174 54.7% 54.7% -.8
One 103 32.4% 87.1% .55
Two 39 12.3% 99.4% 1.91
Three 1 .3% 99.7% 3.26
Four 1 .3% 100% 4.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 100.0%
23
24.0%
24
61.8%
107
100.0%
20
55.1%
174
One 0.0%
0
51.0%
51
28.9%
50
0.0%
0
32.0%
101
Two 0.0%
0
25.0%
25
8.1%
14
0.0%
0
12.3%
39
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
100
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

316


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None 65.1%
71
49.8%
103
55.1%
174
One 25.7%
28
35.3%
73
32.0%
101
Two 9.2%
10
14.0%
29
12.3%
39
Three 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
Four 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
207

316


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
None 100.0%
4
77.1%
54
49.7%
87
42.2%
27
55.0%
172
One 0.0%
0
12.9%
9
35.4%
62
46.9%
30
32.3%
101
Two 0.0%
0
10.0%
7
13.7%
24
10.9%
7
12.1%
38
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
70
100.0%
175
100.0%
64

313


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
None 60.1%
104
52.4%
33
45.2%
33
40.0%
2
54.8%
172
One 30.1%
52
39.7%
25
31.5%
23
40.0%
2
32.5%
102
Two 9.2%
16
7.9%
5
21.9%
16
20.0%
1
12.1%
38
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Four 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
63
100.0%
73
100.0%
5

314


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 48.5%
32
53.4%
47
67.3%
68
42.9%
27
54.7%
174
One 34.8%
23
30.7%
27
25.7%
26
42.9%
27
32.4%
103
Two 16.7%
11
13.6%
12
6.9%
7
14.3%
9
12.3%
39
Three 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Four 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
88
100.0%
101
100.0%
63

318

Bookmark and Share