Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGE24

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are aged 18-24 years?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 188 78.3% 78.3% -.49
One 42 17.5% 95.8% 1.41
Two 10 4.2% 100% 3.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 100.0%
23
80.0%
36
72.7%
109
95.2%
20
78.7%
188
One 0.0%
0
17.8%
8
22.0%
33
0.0%
0
17.2%
41
Two 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
5.3%
8
4.8%
1
4.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
45
100.0%
150
100.0%
21

239


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None 83.3%
75
75.8%
113
78.7%
188
One 14.4%
13
18.8%
28
17.2%
41
Two 2.2%
2
5.4%
8
4.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
149

239


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
None 100.0%
4
93.0%
53
79.4%
100
58.0%
29
78.5%
186
One 0.0%
0
5.3%
3
18.3%
23
30.0%
15
17.3%
41
Two 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
2.4%
3
12.0%
6
4.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
57
100.0%
126
100.0%
50

237


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
None 79.4%
108
76.6%
36
78.4%
40
50.0%
2
78.2%
186
One 16.2%
22
19.1%
9
19.6%
10
25.0%
1
17.6%
42
Two 4.4%
6
4.3%
2
2.0%
1
25.0%
1
4.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
47
100.0%
51
100.0%
4

238


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 74.4%
32
80.3%
53
88.0%
73
62.5%
30
78.3%
188
One 23.3%
10
15.2%
10
12.0%
10
25.0%
12
17.5%
42
Two 2.3%
1
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
12.5%
6
4.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
66
100.0%
83
100.0%
48

240

Bookmark and Share