Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGE25

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are aged 25 years and over?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 1 .1% .1% -4.37
One 94 13.6% 13.7% -2.08
Two 564 81.4% 95.1% .2
Three 32 4.6% 99.7% 2.48
Four 2 .3% 100% 4.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
One 19.3%
11
12.3%
19
14.4%
61
5.5%
3
13.6%
94
Two 73.7%
42
85.1%
131
80.1%
339
87.3%
48
81.3%
560
Three 3.5%
2
2.6%
4
5.2%
22
7.3%
4
4.6%
32
Four 1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
154
100.0%
423
100.0%
55

689


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
One 28.0%
60
7.2%
34
13.6%
94
Two 70.6%
151
86.1%
409
81.3%
560
Three 1.4%
3
6.1%
29
4.6%
32
Four 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
475

689


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
None 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
One 75.0%
6
34.3%
49
8.6%
31
3.5%
6
13.5%
92
Two 12.5%
1
62.2%
89
86.7%
312
89.5%
154
81.4%
556
Three 0.0%
0
3.5%
5
4.4%
16
6.4%
11
4.7%
32
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
143
100.0%
360
100.0%
172

683


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
None 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
One 16.9%
65
9.5%
13
8.4%
13
16.7%
2
13.5%
93
Two 79.2%
304
84.7%
116
83.9%
130
83.3%
10
81.4%
560
Three 3.4%
13
5.8%
8
7.1%
11
0.0%
0
4.7%
32
Four 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
137
100.0%
155
100.0%
12

688


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
One 11.7%
17
16.4%
29
15.0%
35
9.4%
13
13.6%
94
Two 80.7%
117
80.2%
142
79.8%
186
86.2%
119
81.4%
564
Three 6.9%
10
2.3%
4
5.2%
12
4.3%
6
4.6%
32
Four 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
177
100.0%
233
100.0%
138

693

Bookmark and Share