Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PEOPLE

From the list below, select the choice which best describes all of the people in the household in which you live.
  1) A single adult, living alone
  2) A single parent, living with one or more children
  3) A married couple, no children in household
  4) A married couple, living with one or more children
  5) Some other arrangement (please describe your household here)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A single adult, living alone 81 11.7% 11.7% -2.19
A single parent, living with one or more children 12 1.7% 13.4% -1.21
A married couple, no children in household 306 44% 57.4% -.23
A married couple, living with one or more children 253 36.4% 93.8% .75
Some other arrangement (please describe your household here) 43 6.2% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
A single adult, living alone 20.7%
12
7.7%
12
12.8%
54
5.5%
3
11.7%
81
A single parent, living with one or more children 0.0%
0
4.5%
7
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
12
A married couple, no children in household 13.8%
8
9.7%
15
55.8%
236
81.8%
45
44.0%
304
A married couple, living with one or more children 60.3%
35
72.9%
113
23.2%
98
9.1%
5
36.3%
251
Some other arrangement (please describe your household here) 5.2%
3
5.2%
8
7.1%
30
3.6%
2
6.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
155
100.0%
423
100.0%
55

691


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
A single adult, living alone 24.8%
53
5.9%
28
11.7%
81
A single parent, living with one or more children 2.8%
6
1.3%
6
1.7%
12
A married couple, no children in household 33.6%
72
48.6%
232
44.0%
304
A married couple, living with one or more children 31.3%
67
38.6%
184
36.3%
251
Some other arrangement (please describe your household here) 7.5%
16
5.7%
27
6.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
477

691


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
A single adult, living alone 87.5%
7
30.3%
43
6.9%
25
2.9%
5
11.7%
80
A single parent, living with one or more children 0.0%
0
3.5%
5
1.4%
5
0.6%
1
1.6%
11
A married couple, no children in household 0.0%
0
31.7%
45
45.7%
166
52.3%
90
43.9%
301
A married couple, living with one or more children 12.5%
1
28.2%
40
39.1%
142
39.0%
67
36.5%
250
Some other arrangement (please describe your household here) 0.0%
0
6.3%
9
6.9%
25
5.2%
9
6.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
142
100.0%
363
100.0%
172

685


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
A single adult, living alone 14.8%
57
8.8%
12
6.4%
10
8.3%
1
11.6%
80
A single parent, living with one or more children 1.6%
6
1.5%
2
1.9%
3
8.3%
1
1.7%
12
A married couple, no children in household 44.8%
172
46.0%
63
42.0%
66
33.3%
4
44.2%
305
A married couple, living with one or more children 32.0%
123
35.8%
49
45.9%
72
50.0%
6
36.2%
250
Some other arrangement (please describe your household here) 6.8%
26
8.0%
11
3.8%
6
0.0%
0
6.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
137
100.0%
157
100.0%
12

690


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A single adult, living alone 9.0%
13
12.4%
22
14.9%
35
8.0%
11
11.7%
81
A single parent, living with one or more children 3.4%
5
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.7%
12
A married couple, no children in household 40.0%
58
44.1%
78
49.8%
117
38.4%
53
44.0%
306
A married couple, living with one or more children 40.0%
58
36.7%
65
27.7%
65
47.1%
65
36.4%
253
Some other arrangement (please describe your household here) 7.6%
11
4.0%
7
7.7%
18
5.1%
7
6.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
177
100.0%
235
100.0%
138

695

Bookmark and Share