Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RACE

What is your race or origin? White or Caucasian
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 37 5.3% 5.3% -4.21
Checked 659 94.7% 100% .24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 3.4%
2
6.5%
10
4.7%
20
9.1%
5
5.3%
37
Checked 96.6%
56
93.5%
145
95.3%
404
90.9%
50
94.7%
655
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
155
100.0%
424
100.0%
55

692


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 2.3%
5
6.7%
32
5.3%
37
Checked 97.7%
210
93.3%
445
94.7%
655
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
477

692


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not checked 12.5%
1
2.8%
4
6.6%
24
4.7%
8
5.4%
37
Checked 87.5%
7
97.2%
139
93.4%
339
95.3%
164
94.6%
649
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
143
100.0%
363
100.0%
172

686


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 5.2%
20
8.0%
11
1.9%
3
25.0%
3
5.4%
37
Checked 94.8%
365
92.0%
126
98.1%
154
75.0%
9
94.6%
654
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
137
100.0%
157
100.0%
12

691


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 3.4%
5
3.4%
6
7.7%
18
5.8%
8
5.3%
37
Checked 96.6%
140
96.6%
171
92.3%
217
94.2%
131
94.7%
659
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
177
100.0%
235
100.0%
139

696

Bookmark and Share