Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q2AENVIR

Below is an alphabetical list of possible causes and issues that churchwide special offerings might support. For each one, indicate how likely you, personally, would be to contribute money to a special offering dedicated to that issue. I, personally, would contribute to a churchwide special offering to address environmental issues.
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) Maybe yes, maybe no
  4) No, probably not
  5) No, definitely not
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 130 18.9% 18.9% -1.34
Yes, probably 230 33.5% 52.4% -.51
Maybe yes, maybe no 159 23.1% 75.5% .33
No, probably not 123 17.9% 93.4% 1.16
No, definitely not 38 5.5% 99% 2
No opinion 7 1% 100% 2.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 13.8%
8
13.7%
21
20.2%
84
29.6%
16
18.9%
129
Yes, probably 27.6%
16
31.4%
48
34.6%
144
38.9%
21
33.6%
229
Maybe yes, maybe no 34.5%
20
25.5%
39
22.4%
93
11.1%
6
23.2%
158
No, probably not 17.2%
10
21.6%
33
16.8%
70
14.8%
8
17.8%
121
No, definitely not 6.9%
4
6.5%
10
5.3%
22
1.9%
1
5.4%
37
No opinion 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.7%
3
3.7%
2
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
153
100.0%
416
100.0%
54

681


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 23.4%
49
16.9%
80
18.9%
129
Yes, probably 39.7%
83
30.9%
146
33.6%
229
Maybe yes, maybe no 23.0%
48
23.3%
110
23.2%
158
No, probably not 11.5%
24
20.6%
97
17.8%
121
No, definitely not 1.9%
4
7.0%
33
5.4%
37
No opinion 0.5%
1
1.3%
6
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
472

681


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 12.5%
1
20.7%
29
17.3%
62
21.3%
36
18.9%
128
Yes, probably 62.5%
5
35.7%
50
33.1%
119
33.1%
56
34.0%
230
Maybe yes, maybe no 12.5%
1
20.7%
29
24.8%
89
22.5%
38
23.2%
157
No, probably not 0.0%
0
14.3%
20
18.1%
65
19.5%
33
17.5%
118
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
7.1%
10
5.8%
21
3.6%
6
5.5%
37
No opinion 12.5%
1
1.4%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
140
100.0%
359
100.0%
169

676


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes, definitely 27.4%
103
12.5%
17
2.6%
4
33.3%
4
18.8%
128
Yes, probably 42.3%
159
33.1%
45
14.7%
23
8.3%
1
33.5%
228
Maybe yes, maybe no 20.7%
78
24.3%
33
26.9%
42
41.7%
5
23.2%
158
No, probably not 8.5%
32
21.3%
29
38.5%
60
16.7%
2
18.1%
123
No, definitely not 0.8%
3
6.6%
9
16.0%
25
0.0%
0
5.4%
37
No opinion 0.3%
1
2.2%
3
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
136
100.0%
156
100.0%
12

680


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, definitely 15.3%
22
20.2%
35
18.6%
43
21.2%
29
18.8%
129
Yes, probably 31.3%
45
37.6%
65
39.0%
90
21.9%
30
33.6%
230
Maybe yes, maybe no 25.7%
37
18.5%
32
20.8%
48
30.7%
42
23.2%
159
No, probably not 18.8%
27
16.2%
28
17.3%
40
20.4%
28
18.0%
123
No, definitely not 7.6%
11
5.8%
10
3.9%
9
5.1%
7
5.4%
37
No opinion 1.4%
2
1.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
173
100.0%
231
100.0%
137

685

Bookmark and Share