Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GIVING

During the calendar year 2004, did you or other family members in your household contribute any money to each of the following? To your congregation, in regular giving (not including special offerings or contributions to a capital campaign).
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 604 87.2% 87.2% -.38
No 89 12.8% 100% 2.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 77.6%
45
89.0%
138
86.9%
366
92.7%
51
87.1%
600
No 22.4%
13
11.0%
17
13.1%
55
7.3%
4
12.9%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
155
100.0%
421
100.0%
55

689


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 89.3%
192
86.1%
408
87.1%
600
No 10.7%
23
13.9%
66
12.9%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
474

689


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Yes 62.5%
5
87.4%
125
87.0%
315
88.3%
151
87.1%
596
No 37.5%
3
12.6%
18
13.0%
47
11.7%
20
12.9%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
143
100.0%
362
100.0%
171

684


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 85.7%
330
87.5%
119
91.0%
142
75.0%
9
87.1%
600
No 14.3%
55
12.5%
17
9.0%
14
25.0%
3
12.9%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
136
100.0%
156
100.0%
12

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 86.9%
126
92.0%
162
84.6%
198
85.5%
118
87.2%
604
No 13.1%
19
8.0%
14
15.4%
36
14.5%
20
12.8%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
176
100.0%
234
100.0%
138

693

Bookmark and Share