Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CAPCAMP

During the calendar year 2004, did you or other family members in your household contribute any money to each of the following? To your congregation, in giving to a special capital campaign, for example for a new or remodeled building, or for a new program for the church.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 287 42.8% 42.8% -1.16
No 383 57.2% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 46.4%
26
48.4%
74
39.7%
160
46.3%
25
42.8%
285
No 53.6%
30
51.6%
79
60.3%
243
53.7%
29
57.2%
381
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
153
100.0%
403
100.0%
54

666


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 35.3%
73
46.2%
212
42.8%
285
No 64.7%
134
53.8%
247
57.2%
381
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
459

666


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
4
36.0%
50
41.3%
145
50.0%
82
42.4%
281
No 50.0%
4
64.0%
89
58.7%
206
50.0%
82
57.6%
381
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
139
100.0%
351
100.0%
164

662


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 40.1%
149
48.9%
64
45.8%
70
33.3%
4
43.0%
287
No 59.9%
223
51.1%
67
54.2%
83
66.7%
8
57.0%
381
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
131
100.0%
153
100.0%
12

668


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 47.5%
67
34.5%
59
45.5%
102
44.0%
59
42.8%
287
No 52.5%
74
65.5%
112
54.5%
122
56.0%
75
57.2%
383
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
171
100.0%
224
100.0%
134

670

Bookmark and Share