Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPECAPP

During the calendar year 2004, did you or other family members in your household contribute any money to each of the following? To your congregation, in response to a special appeal for a ministry supported by the congregation, presbytery, or Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.), including the denomination-wide special offerings -- One Great Hour of Sharing, Pentecost, Peacemaking, and Christmas Joy.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 549 79.9% 79.9% -.5
No 138 20.1% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 69.0%
40
77.9%
120
81.7%
340
83.6%
46
79.9%
546
No 31.0%
18
22.1%
34
18.3%
76
16.4%
9
20.1%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
154
100.0%
416
100.0%
55

683


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 83.8%
176
78.2%
370
79.9%
546
No 16.2%
34
21.8%
103
20.1%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
473

683


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
2
81.0%
115
81.4%
293
77.5%
131
79.8%
541
No 71.4%
5
19.0%
27
18.6%
67
22.5%
38
20.2%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
142
100.0%
360
100.0%
169

678


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 81.3%
308
80.1%
109
75.6%
118
83.3%
10
79.8%
545
No 18.7%
71
19.9%
27
24.4%
38
16.7%
2
20.2%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
136
100.0%
156
100.0%
12

683


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 79.7%
114
85.7%
150
79.0%
184
74.3%
101
79.9%
549
No 20.3%
29
14.3%
25
21.0%
49
25.7%
35
20.1%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
175
100.0%
233
100.0%
136

687

Bookmark and Share