Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q2BHUNGR

Below is an alphabetical list of possible causes and issues that churchwide special offerings might support. For each one, indicate how likely you, personally, would be to contribute money to a special offering dedicated to that issue. I, personally, would contribute to a churchwide special offering to address the root causes of hunger.
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) Maybe yes, maybe no
  4) No, probably not
  5) No, definitely not
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 290 42.2% 42.2% -.89
Yes, probably 272 39.5% 81.7% .16
Maybe yes, maybe no 87 12.6% 94.3% 1.21
No, probably not 27 3.9% 98.3% 2.26
No, definitely not 5 .7% 99% 3.31
No opinion 7 1% 100% 4.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 39.7%
23
37.4%
58
44.2%
184
45.3%
24
42.4%
289
Yes, probably 41.4%
24
38.7%
60
39.4%
164
39.6%
21
39.4%
269
Maybe yes, maybe no 13.8%
8
16.8%
26
11.3%
47
11.3%
6
12.8%
87
No, probably not 3.4%
2
5.2%
8
3.6%
15
0.0%
0
3.7%
25
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
3
1.9%
1
0.7%
5
No opinion 1.7%
1
1.3%
2
0.7%
3
1.9%
1
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
155
100.0%
416
100.0%
53

682


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 54.2%
115
37.0%
174
42.4%
289
Yes, probably 32.5%
69
42.6%
200
39.4%
269
Maybe yes, maybe no 10.4%
22
13.8%
65
12.8%
87
No, probably not 2.4%
5
4.3%
20
3.7%
25
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
1.1%
5
0.7%
5
No opinion 0.5%
1
1.3%
6
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
470

682


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 50.0%
4
45.4%
64
38.4%
138
47.9%
81
42.4%
287
Yes, probably 25.0%
2
40.4%
57
42.3%
152
34.3%
58
39.7%
269
Maybe yes, maybe no 12.5%
1
10.6%
15
13.6%
49
11.8%
20
12.6%
85
No, probably not 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
4.2%
15
4.1%
7
3.7%
25
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.2%
2
0.7%
5
No opinion 12.5%
1
1.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
141
100.0%
359
100.0%
169

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes, definitely 54.5%
205
27.0%
37
23.7%
37
50.0%
6
41.9%
285
Yes, probably 36.7%
138
49.6%
68
40.4%
63
25.0%
3
39.9%
272
Maybe yes, maybe no 5.9%
22
13.1%
18
28.8%
45
16.7%
2
12.8%
87
No, probably not 2.4%
9
5.8%
8
5.1%
8
8.3%
1
3.8%
26
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
No opinion 0.5%
2
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
137
100.0%
156
100.0%
12

681


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, definitely 44.4%
64
44.6%
78
42.6%
98
35.8%
49
42.1%
289
Yes, probably 38.2%
55
36.0%
63
43.5%
100
39.4%
54
39.7%
272
Maybe yes, maybe no 12.5%
18
12.6%
22
8.7%
20
19.7%
27
12.7%
87
No, probably not 3.5%
5
5.1%
9
3.0%
7
3.6%
5
3.8%
26
No, definitely not 0.7%
1
0.6%
1
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
No opinion 0.7%
1
1.1%
2
0.9%
2
1.5%
2
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
175
100.0%
230
100.0%
137

686

Bookmark and Share