Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OUTPCUSA

During the calendar year 2004, did you or other family members in your household contribute any money to each of the following? To all religious groups or religious causes outside the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.).
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 394 59.2% 59.2% -.83
No 272 40.8% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 54.4%
31
56.4%
84
59.0%
239
70.6%
36
58.9%
390
No 45.6%
26
43.6%
65
41.0%
166
29.4%
15
41.1%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
149
100.0%
405
100.0%
51

662


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 61.1%
124
58.0%
266
58.9%
390
No 38.9%
79
42.0%
193
41.1%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
459

662


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
2
56.4%
79
58.6%
204
63.2%
103
59.0%
388
No 71.4%
5
43.6%
61
41.4%
144
36.8%
60
41.0%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
140
100.0%
348
100.0%
163

658


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 56.9%
211
59.5%
78
66.0%
99
50.0%
6
59.3%
394
No 43.1%
160
40.5%
53
34.0%
51
50.0%
6
40.7%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
131
100.0%
150
100.0%
12

664


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 55.4%
77
56.5%
95
57.8%
130
68.7%
92
59.2%
394
No 44.6%
62
43.5%
73
42.2%
95
31.3%
42
40.8%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
168
100.0%
225
100.0%
134

666

Bookmark and Share