Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NONRELIG

During the calendar year 2004, did you or other family members in your household contribute any money to each of the following? To non-religious charities, community organizations, or social causes.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 544 79.1% 79.1% -.51
No 144 20.9% 100% 1.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 59.6%
34
75.8%
116
81.6%
342
87.3%
48
78.9%
540
No 40.4%
23
24.2%
37
18.4%
77
12.7%
7
21.1%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
153
100.0%
419
100.0%
55

684


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 84.2%
181
76.5%
359
78.9%
540
No 15.8%
34
23.5%
110
21.1%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
469

684


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
2
75.4%
107
78.7%
281
85.5%
147
79.1%
537
No 75.0%
6
24.6%
35
21.3%
76
14.5%
25
20.9%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
142
100.0%
357
100.0%
172

679


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 82.0%
314
74.6%
100
76.1%
118
66.7%
8
78.9%
540
No 18.0%
69
25.4%
34
23.9%
37
33.3%
4
21.1%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
134
100.0%
155
100.0%
12

684


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 80.3%
114
81.8%
144
76.8%
179
78.1%
107
79.1%
544
No 19.7%
28
18.2%
32
23.2%
54
21.9%
30
20.9%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
233
100.0%
137

688

Bookmark and Share