Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SAMPLEC

SampleC
  3) Pastors
  4) Specialized clergy

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Pastors 480 69% 69% -.67
Specialized clergy 216 31% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Pastors 77.6%
45
71.6%
111
69.8%
296
45.5%
25
68.9%
477
Specialized clergy 22.4%
13
28.4%
44
30.2%
128
54.5%
30
31.1%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
155
100.0%
424
100.0%
55

692


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Pastors 52.1%
112
76.5%
365
68.9%
477
Specialized clergy 47.9%
103
23.5%
112
31.1%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
477

692


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Pastors 37.5%
3
67.8%
97
76.6%
278
57.6%
99
69.5%
477
Specialized clergy 62.5%
5
32.2%
46
23.4%
85
42.4%
73
30.5%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
143
100.0%
363
100.0%
172

686


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Pastors 61.8%
238
76.6%
105
79.0%
124
91.7%
11
69.2%
478
Specialized clergy 38.2%
147
23.4%
32
21.0%
33
8.3%
1
30.8%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
137
100.0%
157
100.0%
12

691


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Pastors 65.5%
95
78.0%
138
65.1%
153
67.6%
94
69.0%
480
Specialized clergy 34.5%
50
22.0%
39
34.9%
82
32.4%
45
31.0%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
177
100.0%
235
100.0%
139

696

Bookmark and Share