Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-AGE

What is your present age? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than 39
  2) 40-49
  3) 50-64
  4) 65+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than 39 58 8.4% 8.4% -2.29
40-49 155 22.4% 30.8% -.93
50-64 424 61.3% 92.1% .42
65+ 55 7.9% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than 39 100.0%
58
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.4%
58
40-49 0.0%
0
100.0%
155
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.4%
155
50-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
424
0.0%
0
61.3%
424
65+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
55
7.9%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
155
100.0%
424
100.0%
55

692


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than 39 10.7%
23
7.3%
35
8.4%
58
40-49 29.8%
64
19.1%
91
22.4%
155
50-64 53.0%
114
65.0%
310
61.3%
424
65+ 6.5%
14
8.6%
41
7.9%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
477

692


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Less than 39 25.0%
2
16.1%
23
8.1%
29
2.3%
4
8.5%
58
40-49 0.0%
0
21.0%
30
26.4%
95
17.5%
30
22.7%
155
50-64 75.0%
6
52.4%
75
58.9%
212
70.8%
121
60.7%
414
65+ 0.0%
0
10.5%
15
6.7%
24
9.4%
16
8.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
143
100.0%
360
100.0%
171

682


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Less than 39 7.3%
28
8.8%
12
9.0%
14
33.3%
4
8.4%
58
40-49 19.6%
75
22.8%
31
28.2%
44
25.0%
3
22.3%
153
50-64 66.3%
254
61.0%
83
50.6%
79
41.7%
5
61.3%
421
65+ 6.8%
26
7.4%
10
12.2%
19
0.0%
0
8.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
136
100.0%
156
100.0%
12

687


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Less than 39 6.2%
9
6.3%
11
10.7%
25
9.5%
13
8.4%
58
40-49 30.3%
44
24.4%
43
15.0%
35
24.1%
33
22.4%
155
50-64 53.1%
77
64.8%
114
63.7%
149
61.3%
84
61.3%
424
65+ 10.3%
15
4.5%
8
10.7%
25
5.1%
7
7.9%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
176
100.0%
234
100.0%
137

692

Bookmark and Share