Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q2CNCONG

Below is an alphabetical list of possible causes and issues that churchwide special offerings might support. For each one, indicate how likely you, personally, would be to contribute money to a special offering dedicated to that issue. I, personally, would contribute to a churchwide special offering to establish new Presbyterian congregations in the United States ('new church development').
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) Maybe yes, maybe no
  4) No, probably not
  5) No, definitely not
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 104 15.1% 15.1% -1.51
Yes, probably 249 36% 51.1% -.52
Maybe yes, maybe no 235 34% 85.1% .47
No, probably not 81 11.7% 96.8% 1.45
No, definitely not 16 2.3% 99.1% 2.44
No opinion 6 .9% 100% 3.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 19.3%
11
16.2%
25
14.0%
59
14.8%
8
15.0%
103
Yes, probably 38.6%
22
33.1%
51
36.2%
152
38.9%
21
35.9%
246
Maybe yes, maybe no 26.3%
15
35.1%
54
35.0%
147
31.5%
17
34.0%
233
No, probably not 14.0%
8
11.7%
18
11.9%
50
9.3%
5
11.8%
81
No, definitely not 1.8%
1
2.6%
4
2.1%
9
3.7%
2
2.3%
16
No opinion 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.7%
3
1.9%
1
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
154
100.0%
420
100.0%
54

685


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 9.5%
20
17.5%
83
15.0%
103
Yes, probably 31.3%
66
38.0%
180
35.9%
246
Maybe yes, maybe no 39.3%
83
31.6%
150
34.0%
233
No, probably not 16.1%
34
9.9%
47
11.8%
81
No, definitely not 2.4%
5
2.3%
11
2.3%
16
No opinion 1.4%
3
0.6%
3
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
474

685


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 12.5%
1
15.1%
21
14.4%
52
15.7%
27
14.9%
101
Yes, probably 25.0%
2
31.7%
44
41.6%
150
28.5%
49
36.0%
245
Maybe yes, maybe no 37.5%
3
41.0%
57
28.8%
104
39.5%
68
34.1%
232
No, probably not 12.5%
1
7.2%
10
13.3%
48
12.8%
22
11.9%
81
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
3.6%
5
1.1%
4
3.5%
6
2.2%
15
No opinion 12.5%
1
1.4%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
139
100.0%
361
100.0%
172

680


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes, definitely 12.1%
46
14.8%
20
21.0%
33
16.7%
2
14.8%
101
Yes, probably 34.5%
131
38.5%
52
37.6%
59
41.7%
5
36.1%
247
Maybe yes, maybe no 37.4%
142
32.6%
44
26.8%
42
41.7%
5
34.1%
233
No, probably not 12.6%
48
8.9%
12
13.4%
21
0.0%
0
11.8%
81
No, definitely not 2.9%
11
2.2%
3
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
16
No opinion 0.5%
2
3.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
135
100.0%
157
100.0%
12

684


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, definitely 9.7%
14
12.1%
21
16.7%
39
21.2%
29
14.9%
103
Yes, probably 32.4%
47
33.3%
58
37.8%
88
40.1%
55
36.0%
248
Maybe yes, maybe no 39.3%
57
36.8%
64
34.3%
80
24.8%
34
34.1%
235
No, probably not 15.9%
23
11.5%
20
10.3%
24
10.2%
14
11.8%
81
No, definitely not 2.8%
4
5.2%
9
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
2.3%
16
No opinion 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.9%
2
1.5%
2
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
174
100.0%
233
100.0%
137

689

Bookmark and Share