Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-INCOME

Which of these categories best describes your total family income from all sources, before taxes, during 2004? (If you live alone, or with non-relatives, answer in terms of your own personal income.) (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than $20,000
  2) $20,000-$49,999
  3) $50,000-$99,999
  4) $100,000+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than $20,000 8 1.2% 1.2% -2.84
$20,000-$49,999 143 20.8% 22% -1.43
$50,000-$99,999 363 52.9% 74.9% -.03
$100,000+ 172 25.1% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than $20,000 3.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
$20,000-$49,999 39.7%
23
19.4%
30
18.1%
75
27.3%
15
21.0%
143
$50,000-$99,999 50.0%
29
61.3%
95
51.2%
212
43.6%
24
52.8%
360
$100,000+ 6.9%
4
19.4%
30
29.2%
121
29.1%
16
25.1%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
155
100.0%
414
100.0%
55

682


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than $20,000 1.4%
3
1.1%
5
1.2%
8
$20,000-$49,999 29.2%
62
17.2%
81
21.0%
143
$50,000-$99,999 43.9%
93
56.8%
267
52.8%
360
$100,000+ 25.5%
54
24.9%
117
25.1%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
470

682


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Less than $20,000 100.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
$20,000-$49,999 0.0%
0
100.0%
143
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.8%
143
$50,000-$99,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
363
0.0%
0
52.9%
363
$100,000+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
172
25.1%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
143
100.0%
363
100.0%
172

686


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Less than $20,000 1.6%
6
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
$20,000-$49,999 20.6%
79
19.5%
26
21.9%
34
16.7%
2
20.6%
141
$50,000-$99,999 51.2%
196
52.6%
70
56.8%
88
66.7%
8
53.0%
362
$100,000+ 26.6%
102
26.3%
35
21.3%
33
16.7%
2
25.2%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
133
100.0%
155
100.0%
12

683


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Less than $20,000 0.7%
1
1.1%
2
1.3%
3
1.5%
2
1.2%
8
$20,000-$49,999 21.5%
31
29.0%
51
17.7%
41
14.9%
20
20.8%
143
$50,000-$99,999 42.4%
61
54.0%
95
56.9%
132
56.0%
75
52.9%
363
$100,000+ 35.4%
51
15.9%
28
24.1%
56
27.6%
37
25.1%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
176
100.0%
232
100.0%
134

686

Bookmark and Share