Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-PARTYID

Generally speaking, do you think of yourself as a Democrat, Independent, Republican, or other? (for use with online analysis)
  1) Democrat
  2) Independent
  3) Republican
  4) Other (specify)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democrat 385 55.7% 55.7% -.8
Independent 137 19.8% 75.5% .34
Republican 157 22.7% 98.3% 1.48
Other (specify) 12 1.7% 100% 2.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Democrat 48.3%
28
49.0%
75
60.3%
254
47.3%
26
55.7%
383
Independent 20.7%
12
20.3%
31
19.7%
83
18.2%
10
19.8%
136
Republican 24.1%
14
28.8%
44
18.8%
79
34.5%
19
22.7%
156
Other (specify) 6.9%
4
2.0%
3
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
153
100.0%
421
100.0%
55

687


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Democrat 70.0%
149
49.4%
234
55.7%
383
Independent 15.0%
32
21.9%
104
19.8%
136
Republican 14.1%
30
26.6%
126
22.7%
156
Other (specify) 0.9%
2
2.1%
10
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
474

687


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Democrat 75.0%
6
56.0%
79
54.1%
196
59.3%
102
56.1%
383
Independent 25.0%
2
18.4%
26
19.3%
70
20.3%
35
19.5%
133
Republican 0.0%
0
24.1%
34
24.3%
88
19.2%
33
22.7%
155
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
2.2%
8
1.2%
2
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
141
100.0%
362
100.0%
172

683


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Democrat 100.0%
385
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
55.7%
385
Independent 0.0%
0
100.0%
137
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.8%
137
Republican 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
157
0.0%
0
22.7%
157
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
12
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
137
100.0%
157
100.0%
12

691


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Democrat 59.3%
86
59.4%
104
56.8%
133
45.3%
62
55.7%
385
Independent 14.5%
21
18.3%
32
21.4%
50
24.8%
34
19.8%
137
Republican 24.8%
36
21.7%
38
19.7%
46
27.0%
37
22.7%
157
Other (specify) 1.4%
2
0.6%
1
2.1%
5
2.9%
4
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
175
100.0%
234
100.0%
137

691

Bookmark and Share