Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-REGION

Region of residents (for use with online analysis)
  1) Northeast
  2) Midwest
  3) South
  4) West

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Northeast 145 20.8% 20.8% -1.48
Midwest 177 25.4% 46.3% -.51
South 235 33.8% 80% .46
West 139 20% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Northeast 15.5%
9
28.4%
44
18.2%
77
27.3%
15
21.0%
145
Midwest 19.0%
11
27.7%
43
26.9%
114
14.5%
8
25.4%
176
South 43.1%
25
22.6%
35
35.1%
149
45.5%
25
33.8%
234
West 22.4%
13
21.3%
33
19.8%
84
12.7%
7
19.8%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
155
100.0%
424
100.0%
55

692


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Northeast 23.7%
51
19.7%
94
21.0%
145
Midwest 23.7%
51
26.2%
125
25.4%
176
South 32.1%
69
34.6%
165
33.8%
234
West 20.5%
44
19.5%
93
19.8%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
477

692


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Northeast 12.5%
1
21.7%
31
16.8%
61
29.7%
51
21.0%
144
Midwest 25.0%
2
35.7%
51
26.2%
95
16.3%
28
25.7%
176
South 37.5%
3
28.7%
41
36.4%
132
32.6%
56
33.8%
232
West 25.0%
2
14.0%
20
20.7%
75
21.5%
37
19.5%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
143
100.0%
363
100.0%
172

686


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Northeast 22.3%
86
15.3%
21
22.9%
36
16.7%
2
21.0%
145
Midwest 27.0%
104
23.4%
32
24.2%
38
8.3%
1
25.3%
175
South 34.5%
133
36.5%
50
29.3%
46
41.7%
5
33.9%
234
West 16.1%
62
24.8%
34
23.6%
37
33.3%
4
19.8%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
137
100.0%
157
100.0%
12

691


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Northeast 100.0%
145
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.8%
145
Midwest 0.0%
0
100.0%
177
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.4%
177
South 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
235
0.0%
0
33.8%
235
West 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
139
20.0%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
177
100.0%
235
100.0%
139

696

Bookmark and Share