Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q2DSGROW

Below is an alphabetical list of possible causes and issues that churchwide special offerings might support. For each one, indicate how likely you, personally, would be to contribute money to a special offering dedicated to that issue. I, personally, would contribute to a churchwide special offering to foster spiritual growth of individual Presbyterians.
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) Maybe yes, maybe no
  4) No, probably not
  5) No, definitely not
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 77 11.2% 11.2% -1.69
Yes, probably 201 29.2% 40.4% -.73
Maybe yes, maybe no 250 36.3% 76.7% .22
No, probably not 131 19% 95.8% 1.18
No, definitely not 23 3.3% 99.1% 2.14
No opinion 6 .9% 100% 3.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 8.6%
5
13.1%
20
9.6%
40
20.4%
11
11.1%
76
Yes, probably 19.0%
11
25.5%
39
32.4%
135
29.6%
16
29.5%
201
Maybe yes, maybe no 43.1%
25
35.9%
55
36.7%
153
25.9%
14
36.2%
247
No, probably not 27.6%
16
20.9%
32
17.7%
74
13.0%
7
18.9%
129
No, definitely not 1.7%
1
3.9%
6
3.1%
13
5.6%
3
3.4%
23
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
2
5.6%
3
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
153
100.0%
417
100.0%
54

682


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 10.9%
23
11.3%
53
11.1%
76
Yes, probably 28.0%
59
30.1%
142
29.5%
201
Maybe yes, maybe no 36.0%
76
36.3%
171
36.2%
247
No, probably not 21.3%
45
17.8%
84
18.9%
129
No, definitely not 3.3%
7
3.4%
16
3.4%
23
No opinion 0.5%
1
1.1%
5
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
471

682


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 0.0%
0
16.3%
23
10.6%
38
8.3%
14
11.1%
75
Yes, probably 37.5%
3
31.2%
44
30.1%
108
24.9%
42
29.1%
197
Maybe yes, maybe no 37.5%
3
33.3%
47
37.6%
135
36.7%
62
36.5%
247
No, probably not 12.5%
1
14.9%
21
18.7%
67
23.7%
40
19.1%
129
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
2.8%
4
2.5%
9
5.9%
10
3.4%
23
No opinion 12.5%
1
1.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
141
100.0%
359
100.0%
169

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes, definitely 8.2%
31
9.7%
13
17.3%
27
27.3%
3
10.9%
74
Yes, probably 27.9%
106
25.4%
34
37.8%
59
9.1%
1
29.4%
200
Maybe yes, maybe no 36.3%
138
44.8%
60
28.8%
45
36.4%
4
36.3%
247
No, probably not 23.7%
90
12.7%
17
13.5%
21
27.3%
3
19.2%
131
No, definitely not 3.4%
13
4.5%
6
2.6%
4
0.0%
0
3.4%
23
No opinion 0.5%
2
3.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
134
100.0%
156
100.0%
11

681


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, definitely 9.8%
14
8.6%
15
13.4%
31
11.8%
16
11.1%
76
Yes, probably 26.6%
38
30.9%
54
28.9%
67
30.9%
42
29.3%
201
Maybe yes, maybe no 35.7%
51
33.1%
58
38.8%
90
36.8%
50
36.3%
249
No, probably not 23.1%
33
21.1%
37
16.8%
39
16.2%
22
19.1%
131
No, definitely not 4.2%
6
4.6%
8
1.7%
4
3.7%
5
3.4%
23
No opinion 0.7%
1
1.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
175
100.0%
232
100.0%
136

686

Bookmark and Share