Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q2ENECES

Below is an alphabetical list of possible causes and issues that churchwide special offerings might support. For each one, indicate how likely you, personally, would be to contribute money to a special offering dedicated to that issue. I, personally, would contribute to a churchwide special offering to give people basic necessities (food, shelter, health care).
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) Maybe yes, maybe no
  4) No, probably not
  5) No, definitely not
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 290 42% 42% -.94
Yes, probably 311 45% 87% .32
Maybe yes, maybe no 74 10.7% 97.7% 1.57
No, probably not 9 1.3% 99% 2.82
No, definitely not 4 .6% 99.6% 4.07
No opinion 3 .4% 100% 5.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 34.5%
20
39.4%
61
44.7%
187
38.9%
21
42.2%
289
Yes, probably 48.3%
28
47.1%
73
43.5%
182
44.4%
24
44.8%
307
Maybe yes, maybe no 13.8%
8
9.7%
15
10.5%
44
13.0%
7
10.8%
74
No, probably not 3.4%
2
2.6%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
1
3.7%
2
0.6%
4
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
155
100.0%
418
100.0%
54

685


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 56.6%
120
35.7%
169
42.2%
289
Yes, probably 35.4%
75
49.0%
232
44.8%
307
Maybe yes, maybe no 6.1%
13
12.9%
61
10.8%
74
No, probably not 1.4%
3
1.1%
5
1.2%
8
No, definitely not 0.5%
1
0.6%
3
0.6%
4
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
473

685


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 50.0%
4
44.0%
62
41.8%
151
40.0%
68
41.9%
285
Yes, probably 25.0%
2
46.8%
66
43.2%
156
48.8%
83
45.1%
307
Maybe yes, maybe no 0.0%
0
9.2%
13
12.7%
46
7.6%
13
10.6%
72
No, probably not 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
1.8%
3
1.3%
9
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.8%
3
0.6%
4
No opinion 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
141
100.0%
361
100.0%
170

680


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes, definitely 48.8%
185
33.8%
46
31.8%
50
41.7%
5
41.8%
286
Yes, probably 42.2%
160
46.3%
63
51.6%
81
41.7%
5
45.2%
309
Maybe yes, maybe no 7.7%
29
13.2%
18
15.9%
25
8.3%
1
10.7%
73
No, probably not 1.3%
5
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
1.3%
9
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
2.2%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
No opinion 0.0%
0
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
136
100.0%
157
100.0%
12

684


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, definitely 43.4%
63
41.7%
73
43.5%
101
38.0%
52
41.9%
289
Yes, probably 45.5%
66
46.3%
81
44.8%
104
43.1%
59
45.0%
310
Maybe yes, maybe no 8.3%
12
8.0%
14
10.8%
25
16.8%
23
10.7%
74
No, probably not 2.8%
4
1.1%
2
0.4%
1
1.5%
2
1.3%
9
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.6%
4
No opinion 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
175
100.0%
232
100.0%
137

689

Bookmark and Share