Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q2FCHILD

Below is an alphabetical list of possible causes and issues that churchwide special offerings might support. For each one, indicate how likely you, personally, would be to contribute money to a special offering dedicated to that issue. I, personally, would contribute to a churchwide special offering to help children.
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) Maybe yes, maybe no
  4) No, probably not
  5) No, definitely not
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 263 38.1% 38.1% -.98
Yes, probably 314 45.4% 83.5% .19
Maybe yes, maybe no 94 13.6% 97.1% 1.36
No, probably not 11 1.6% 98.7% 2.53
No, definitely not 3 .4% 99.1% 3.7
No opinion 6 .9% 100% 4.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 31.0%
18
37.4%
58
39.2%
164
40.7%
22
38.2%
262
Yes, probably 55.2%
32
45.2%
70
44.7%
187
42.6%
23
45.5%
312
Maybe yes, maybe no 12.1%
7
11.6%
18
14.1%
59
13.0%
7
13.3%
91
No, probably not 1.7%
1
4.5%
7
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
3.7%
2
0.4%
3
No opinion 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
155
100.0%
418
100.0%
54

685


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 48.3%
102
33.8%
160
38.2%
262
Yes, probably 38.4%
81
48.7%
231
45.5%
312
Maybe yes, maybe no 10.9%
23
14.3%
68
13.3%
91
No, probably not 0.9%
2
1.9%
9
1.6%
11
No, definitely not 0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
No opinion 0.9%
2
0.8%
4
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
474

685


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 12.5%
1
41.8%
59
38.0%
137
35.9%
61
37.9%
258
Yes, probably 62.5%
5
41.1%
58
45.2%
163
50.0%
85
45.7%
311
Maybe yes, maybe no 0.0%
0
15.6%
22
13.9%
50
11.2%
19
13.4%
91
No, probably not 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
1.8%
3
1.6%
11
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.2%
2
0.4%
3
No opinion 12.5%
1
1.4%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
141
100.0%
361
100.0%
170

680


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes, definitely 41.3%
157
32.4%
44
34.0%
53
41.7%
5
37.9%
259
Yes, probably 45.0%
171
46.3%
63
46.8%
73
41.7%
5
45.6%
312
Maybe yes, maybe no 11.6%
44
16.2%
22
16.0%
25
16.7%
2
13.6%
93
No, probably not 1.3%
5
2.2%
3
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
No opinion 0.8%
3
1.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
136
100.0%
156
100.0%
12

684


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, definitely 36.6%
53
37.4%
65
39.5%
92
38.0%
52
38.0%
262
Yes, probably 48.3%
70
46.0%
80
45.5%
106
42.3%
58
45.6%
314
Maybe yes, maybe no 11.7%
17
13.2%
23
12.9%
30
16.8%
23
13.5%
93
No, probably not 2.1%
3
1.1%
2
1.7%
4
1.5%
2
1.6%
11
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.4%
3
No opinion 1.4%
2
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
174
100.0%
233
100.0%
137

689

Bookmark and Share