Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q2GDISAD

Below is an alphabetical list of possible causes and issues that churchwide special offerings might support. For each one, indicate how likely you, personally, would be to contribute money to a special offering dedicated to that issue. I, personally, would contribute to a churchwide special offering to help disadvantaged people who have already taken steps to improve their communities.
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) Maybe yes, maybe no
  4) No, probably not
  5) No, definitely not
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 186 27% 27% -1.17
Yes, probably 354 51.4% 78.4% -.01
Maybe yes, maybe no 121 17.6% 95.9% 1.15
No, probably not 18 2.6% 98.5% 2.31
No, definitely not 4 .6% 99.1% 3.47
No opinion 6 .9% 100% 4.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 24.1%
14
27.9%
43
26.4%
110
33.3%
18
27.1%
185
Yes, probably 53.4%
31
52.6%
81
52.3%
218
40.7%
22
51.5%
352
Maybe yes, maybe no 20.7%
12
13.6%
21
18.2%
76
20.4%
11
17.6%
120
No, probably not 1.7%
1
3.2%
5
2.2%
9
1.9%
1
2.3%
16
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
1
3.7%
2
0.6%
4
No opinion 0.0%
0
1.9%
3
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
154
100.0%
417
100.0%
54

683


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 32.1%
67
24.9%
118
27.1%
185
Yes, probably 53.1%
111
50.8%
241
51.5%
352
Maybe yes, maybe no 12.9%
27
19.6%
93
17.6%
120
No, probably not 1.0%
2
3.0%
14
2.3%
16
No, definitely not 0.5%
1
0.6%
3
0.6%
4
No opinion 0.5%
1
1.1%
5
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
474

683


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 25.0%
2
27.1%
38
26.9%
97
27.8%
47
27.1%
184
Yes, probably 50.0%
4
55.0%
77
50.1%
181
52.1%
88
51.6%
350
Maybe yes, maybe no 12.5%
1
15.0%
21
18.6%
67
16.0%
27
17.1%
116
No, probably not 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
3.3%
12
2.4%
4
2.7%
18
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.2%
2
0.6%
4
No opinion 12.5%
1
1.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
140
100.0%
361
100.0%
169

678


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes, definitely 30.2%
114
23.5%
32
21.8%
34
16.7%
2
26.7%
182
Yes, probably 52.9%
200
50.7%
69
47.4%
74
75.0%
9
51.6%
352
Maybe yes, maybe no 14.8%
56
16.9%
23
26.3%
41
0.0%
0
17.6%
120
No, probably not 1.3%
5
5.1%
7
3.2%
5
8.3%
1
2.6%
18
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
No opinion 0.8%
3
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
136
100.0%
156
100.0%
12

682


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, definitely 26.2%
38
25.1%
44
29.4%
68
25.7%
35
26.9%
185
Yes, probably 55.2%
80
56.6%
99
48.1%
111
46.3%
63
51.4%
353
Maybe yes, maybe no 15.2%
22
13.7%
24
19.9%
46
21.3%
29
17.6%
121
No, probably not 2.1%
3
2.3%
4
2.2%
5
4.4%
6
2.6%
18
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
1.5%
2
0.6%
4
No opinion 1.4%
2
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
175
100.0%
231
100.0%
136

687

Bookmark and Share