Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q2HRETIR

Below is an alphabetical list of possible causes and issues that churchwide special offerings might support. For each one, indicate how likely you, personally, would be to contribute money to a special offering dedicated to that issue. I, personally, would contribute to a churchwide special offering to help retired ministers and missionaries who have health needs or low incomes.
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) Maybe yes, maybe no
  4) No, probably not
  5) No, definitely not
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 169 24.5% 24.5% -1.23
Yes, probably 320 46.4% 70.9% -.15
Maybe yes, maybe no 153 22.2% 93% .92
No, probably not 36 5.2% 98.3% 2
No, definitely not 7 1% 99.3% 3.07
No opinion 5 .7% 100% 4.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 19.0%
11
17.5%
27
27.3%
114
29.6%
16
24.6%
168
Yes, probably 48.3%
28
50.0%
77
46.2%
193
37.0%
20
46.5%
318
Maybe yes, maybe no 25.9%
15
25.3%
39
19.6%
82
27.8%
15
22.1%
151
No, probably not 6.9%
4
4.5%
7
5.5%
23
1.9%
1
5.1%
35
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.7%
3
3.7%
2
1.0%
7
No opinion 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
154
100.0%
418
100.0%
54

684


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 22.3%
47
25.6%
121
24.6%
168
Yes, probably 49.8%
105
45.0%
213
46.5%
318
Maybe yes, maybe no 23.2%
49
21.6%
102
22.1%
151
No, probably not 3.8%
8
5.7%
27
5.1%
35
No, definitely not 0.9%
2
1.1%
5
1.0%
7
No opinion 0.0%
0
1.1%
5
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
473

684


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 37.5%
3
30.7%
43
21.1%
76
24.0%
41
24.0%
163
Yes, probably 25.0%
2
42.9%
60
50.0%
180
43.3%
74
46.5%
316
Maybe yes, maybe no 12.5%
1
21.4%
30
22.8%
82
23.4%
40
22.5%
153
No, probably not 12.5%
1
4.3%
6
5.0%
18
5.8%
10
5.2%
35
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
2.9%
5
1.0%
7
No opinion 12.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
140
100.0%
360
100.0%
171

679


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes, definitely 24.8%
94
21.3%
29
25.6%
40
25.0%
3
24.3%
166
Yes, probably 47.0%
178
45.6%
62
46.2%
72
41.7%
5
46.4%
317
Maybe yes, maybe no 21.4%
81
24.3%
33
21.8%
34
33.3%
4
22.3%
152
No, probably not 5.5%
21
4.4%
6
5.8%
9
0.0%
0
5.3%
36
No, definitely not 0.8%
3
2.2%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
No opinion 0.5%
2
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
136
100.0%
156
100.0%
12

683


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, definitely 22.1%
32
23.0%
40
26.3%
61
25.5%
35
24.4%
168
Yes, probably 45.5%
66
48.9%
85
49.1%
114
39.4%
54
46.4%
319
Maybe yes, maybe no 22.1%
32
20.1%
35
19.4%
45
29.9%
41
22.2%
153
No, probably not 7.6%
11
5.2%
9
4.7%
11
3.6%
5
5.2%
36
No, definitely not 2.1%
3
1.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
1.0%
7
No opinion 0.7%
1
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
174
100.0%
232
100.0%
137

688

Bookmark and Share