Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q1SPECA

How would each characteristic listed below affect your likelihood of making a donation to a churchwide special offering? Would it make you more likely to give, less likely to give, or would it have no effect? The offering is a tradition at our church.
  1) Much more likely to give
  2) More likely to give
  3) No effect/not sure
  4) Less likely to give
  5) Much less likely to give

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much more likely to give 198 28.5% 28.5% -1.23
More likely to give 342 49.2% 77.7% .04
No effect/not sure 137 19.7% 97.4% 1.31
Less likely to give 13 1.9% 99.3% 2.57
Much less likely to give 5 .7% 100% 3.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Much more likely to give 17.5%
10
25.8%
40
32.9%
139
14.5%
8
28.6%
197
More likely to give 56.1%
32
51.0%
79
47.4%
200
50.9%
28
49.2%
339
No effect/not sure 24.6%
14
20.0%
31
17.5%
74
30.9%
17
19.7%
136
Less likely to give 1.8%
1
3.2%
5
1.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.7%
12
Much less likely to give 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
3.6%
2
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
155
100.0%
422
100.0%
55

689


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Much more likely to give 25.2%
54
30.1%
143
28.6%
197
More likely to give 50.0%
107
48.8%
232
49.2%
339
No effect/not sure 22.9%
49
18.3%
87
19.7%
136
Less likely to give 1.4%
3
1.9%
9
1.7%
12
Much less likely to give 0.5%
1
0.8%
4
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
475

689


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Much more likely to give 37.5%
3
23.9%
34
26.0%
94
36.6%
63
28.4%
194
More likely to give 62.5%
5
52.8%
75
51.2%
185
41.9%
72
49.3%
337
No effect/not sure 0.0%
0
21.8%
31
20.5%
74
17.4%
30
19.8%
135
Less likely to give 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.4%
5
3.5%
6
1.8%
12
Much less likely to give 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.8%
3
0.6%
1
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
142
100.0%
361
100.0%
172

683


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Much more likely to give 31.7%
121
26.3%
36
22.3%
35
33.3%
4
28.5%
196
More likely to give 49.7%
190
44.5%
61
52.2%
82
50.0%
6
49.3%
339
No effect/not sure 17.0%
65
23.4%
32
23.6%
37
16.7%
2
19.8%
136
Less likely to give 1.0%
4
3.6%
5
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
12
Much less likely to give 0.5%
2
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
137
100.0%
157
100.0%
12

688


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Much more likely to give 30.3%
44
36.9%
65
22.6%
53
25.5%
35
28.4%
197
More likely to give 43.4%
63
46.0%
81
56.2%
132
48.2%
66
49.4%
342
No effect/not sure 22.8%
33
14.8%
26
19.6%
46
23.4%
32
19.8%
137
Less likely to give 2.8%
4
1.1%
2
1.3%
3
2.2%
3
1.7%
12
Much less likely to give 0.7%
1
1.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
176
100.0%
235
100.0%
137

693

Bookmark and Share