Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q2IRURAL

Below is an alphabetical list of possible causes and issues that churchwide special offerings might support. For each one, indicate how likely you, personally, would be to contribute money to a special offering dedicated to that issue. I, personally, would contribute to a churchwide special offering to help struggling rural congregations.
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) Maybe yes, maybe no
  4) No, probably not
  5) No, definitely not
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 77 11.2% 11.2% -1.63
Yes, probably 230 33.4% 44.6% -.66
Maybe yes, maybe no 259 37.6% 82.1% .32
No, probably not 96 13.9% 96.1% 1.29
No, definitely not 16 2.3% 98.4% 2.27
No opinion 11 1.6% 100% 3.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 12.1%
7
11.8%
18
10.3%
43
14.8%
8
11.1%
76
Yes, probably 19.0%
11
30.7%
47
35.6%
149
40.7%
22
33.5%
229
Maybe yes, maybe no 46.6%
27
37.3%
57
37.1%
155
33.3%
18
37.6%
257
No, probably not 20.7%
12
17.0%
26
12.9%
54
3.7%
2
13.8%
94
No, definitely not 1.7%
1
1.3%
2
2.4%
10
5.6%
3
2.3%
16
No opinion 0.0%
0
2.0%
3
1.7%
7
1.9%
1
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
153
100.0%
418
100.0%
54

683


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 11.5%
24
11.0%
52
11.1%
76
Yes, probably 34.0%
71
33.3%
158
33.5%
229
Maybe yes, maybe no 38.3%
80
37.3%
177
37.6%
257
No, probably not 12.9%
27
14.1%
67
13.8%
94
No, definitely not 1.0%
2
3.0%
14
2.3%
16
No opinion 2.4%
5
1.3%
6
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
474

683


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 25.0%
2
20.1%
28
9.9%
36
5.9%
10
11.2%
76
Yes, probably 25.0%
2
35.3%
49
34.3%
124
30.2%
51
33.3%
226
Maybe yes, maybe no 25.0%
2
35.3%
49
35.9%
130
44.4%
75
37.8%
256
No, probably not 12.5%
1
8.6%
12
16.0%
58
13.6%
23
13.9%
94
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
8
4.1%
7
2.2%
15
No opinion 12.5%
1
0.7%
1
1.7%
6
1.8%
3
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
139
100.0%
362
100.0%
169

678


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes, definitely 9.7%
37
9.6%
13
15.5%
24
16.7%
2
11.1%
76
Yes, probably 35.0%
133
28.1%
38
34.8%
54
16.7%
2
33.3%
227
Maybe yes, maybe no 38.7%
147
40.7%
55
31.0%
48
58.3%
7
37.7%
257
No, probably not 13.4%
51
13.3%
18
16.1%
25
8.3%
1
13.9%
95
No, definitely not 1.3%
5
5.2%
7
2.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
16
No opinion 1.8%
7
3.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
135
100.0%
155
100.0%
12

682


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, definitely 5.5%
8
11.5%
20
12.5%
29
14.0%
19
11.1%
76
Yes, probably 40.0%
58
32.8%
57
33.2%
77
27.9%
38
33.5%
230
Maybe yes, maybe no 34.5%
50
36.2%
63
40.1%
93
39.0%
53
37.7%
259
No, probably not 15.9%
23
14.9%
26
11.2%
26
14.7%
20
13.8%
95
No, definitely not 2.1%
3
2.9%
5
2.6%
6
1.5%
2
2.3%
16
No opinion 2.1%
3
1.7%
3
0.4%
1
2.9%
4
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
174
100.0%
232
100.0%
136

687

Bookmark and Share